Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- AH1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P0480, P0483, P0494, P0495, P0528, P0529, P0691, P0692, P0693, or P0694 present?
Yes No For Transit with DTCs P0691 or P0692, GO to AH3.
For Transit with DTCs P0693 or P0694, GO to AH8.
F-150, F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with DTCs P0483, P0494, P0495, P0528 or P0529, GO to AH18.
For all others, GO to AH27.For F-150, F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty symptoms without DTCs, GO to AH18.
For Transit symptoms without DTCs, GO to AH2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - AH2 VERIFY A/C STATUS
- Verify the A/C system is OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.
Is A/C being requested?
Yes No REFER to the Climate Control System article, to diagnose the A/C system. GO to AH3. - AH3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC1 RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- FC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground B+ - Pin 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH4 CHECK FC1 RELAY
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to Component Testing Wiring Diagrams.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FC1 relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to AH5. - AH5 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side LFC - Pin 2 LFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH6 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH7 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) LFC - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, GO to AH8. - AH8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC2 RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground B+ - Pin 3 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH9 CHECK THE FC2 RELAY
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to Component Testing Wiring Diagrams.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FC2 relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to AH10. - AH10 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side HFC - Pin 2 HFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH11 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH12 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, GO to AH13. - AH13 CHECK THE FANPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Cooling Fan Motor 1 connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 2 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH14 CHECK THE FANPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to AH15. - AH15 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH16. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH16 COMMAND THE FANS ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MOTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector connected.
- FC1 Relay connector connected.
- FC2 Relay connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN1 (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 2 Ground - Record the voltage.
- Command the PID OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN2 (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 2 Ground - Record the voltage.
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH17. GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ . - AH17 CHECK FOR CORRECT FAN OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Cooling Fan Motor 1 connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN1 (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Check for fan operation.
- Command the PID OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FAN2 (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Check for fan operation.
Does the fan operate when commanded ON?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Cooling Fan motor. REFER to the Engine Cooling article, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH18 CHECK THE FAN SPEED SENSOR FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Cooling Fan connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 2 GND - Pin 5
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH23. GO to AH19. - AH19 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH22. GO to AH20. - AH20 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 2 VBPWR
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH21 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For DTC P0494 or cooling fan always on, GO to AH33.
For DTC P0495 or cooling fan does not run, GO to AH34.
For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ .REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH22 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 5 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For DTC P0494 or cooling fan always on, GO to AH33.
For DTC P0495 or cooling fan does not run, GO to AH34.
For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ .REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH23 CHECK THE FAN SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side FSS - Pin 4 FSS
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH24. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH24 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH25. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH25 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) FSS - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to AH26. - AH26 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) FSS - Pin 4 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No For DTC P0494 or cooling fan always on, GO to AH33.
For DTC P0495 or cooling fan does not run. GO to AH34.
For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST RD .GO to AH35. - AH27 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AH28. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH28 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side FCV - Pin 6 FCV
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH29. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH29 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AH30. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH30 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Harness Side (-) FCV - Pin 6 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to AH31. - AH31 CHECK THE COOLING FAN RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Cooling Fan connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Connector, Component Side (-) Cooling Fan Connector, Component Side VPWR - Pin 1 FCV - Pin 6
Is the resistance between 9 - 14 ohms?
Yes No GO to AH32. INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the Engine Cooling article, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH32 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ . INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the Engine Cooling article, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH33 CHECK THE COOLING FAN OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FANSS (RPM) and RPM (RPM) PIDs.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and control the RPM_DSD (RPM) PID.
- Increase and maintain the engine speed to 2, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the FANDC (PER) PID.
- Command the cooling fan duty cycle to 0%.
- Allow the fan speed to stabilize below 600 RPM.
Does the fan speed stabilize less than 600 RPMs before two minutes?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Cooling Fan Clutch. REFER to the Engine Cooling article, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH34 CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FANSS (RPM) and RPM (RPM) PIDs.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and control the RPM_DSD (RPM) PID.
- Increase and maintain the engine speed to 2, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the FANDC (PER) PID.
- Command the cooling fan duty cycle to 70%.
- Allow the fan speed to stabilize above 2, 800 RPM.
Is the fan speed greater than 2, 800 RPMs and less than 3, 600 RPMs within 30 seconds?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Cooling Fan Clutch. REFER to the Engine Cooling article, Cooling Fan.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AH35 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.