Pinpoint Test B : The Defrost System Does Not Shut Off Automatically

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Test B : The Defrost System Does Not Shut Off Automatically
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. B1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Heated Rear Window Element C3368B.

    • Disconnect: FCIM C2402A.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3368B-1
      GFD465489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  GO to  B4
  2. B2 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: BJB C1035C.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035C-21
      GFD465490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. B3 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: BJB C1035D.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035D-49
      GFD465489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new BJB.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the FCIM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to FCIM Guided Routine
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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