Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test A : The Cruise Control Is Inoperative
- A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM self-test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes If PCM DTCs were retrieved, REFER to DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) . If SCCM DTCs B137F:09, B137F:11 or B137F:17 were retrieved, GO to A4 For all other SCCM DTCs, REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components . No GO to A3 - A2 VERIFY THAT CRUISE CONTROL IS ENABLED
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, verify that cruise control is enabled.
Is the cruise control feature enabled?
Yes GO to A3 No ENABLE the cruise control using the diagnostic scan tool and following the on screen instructions. - A3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFCATIONS (PIDS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
- Using the table, monitor the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID Released Off Off Applied On On
Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position?
Yes GO to A4 No GO to Pinpoint Test C - A4 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM PIDs.
- Using the table, press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID.
Cruise Control Switch PID Value ON (pressed/released) On/Off OFF (pressed/released) On/Off RES (pressed/released) On/Off CNCL (pressed/released) On/Off SET + (pressed/released) On/Off SET - (pressed/released) On/Off
Does the PID value agree with the switch position?
Yes If equipped with 6.2L or 6.8L, GO to A5 If equipped with 6.7L diesel, GO to A6 No If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch . If multiple switches do not display the correct PID value, GO to A7 - A5 MONITOR THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) TR (TRANSMISSION RANGE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PIDs.
- Monitor the PCM PIDTR.
- Place the shift selector in DRIVE.
Does the PID value agree with the TR selector lever position?
Yes GO to A11 No REFER to: External Controls . - A6 MONITOR THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view TCM PIDs.
- Monitor the TCM PIDTR.
- Place the shift selector in DRIVE.
Does the PID value agree with the selector lever position?
Yes GO to A12 No REFER to: External Controls . - A7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver airbag. REFER to: Driver Airbag .
- Disconnect LH Steering Wheel Switch C2490.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2490-4 C2490-5 C2490-6 C2490-5 C2490-7 C2490-5
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes TURN the ignition off and WAIT one minute. INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch . INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to: Driver Airbag . No GO to A8 - A8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Clockspring C218B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2490-4 C218B-15 C2490-5 C218B-8 C2490-6 C218B-6 C2490-7 C218B-7
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A9 No INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel . - A9 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect Clockspring C218G from SCCM.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C218B-6 (component side) C218G-5 (component side) C218B-7 (component side) C218G-7 (component side) C218B-15 (component side) C218G-8 (component side)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A10 No INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring . - A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, Refer to PCM Guided Routine . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all TCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.