Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
PDM DTC Chart
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION PDM DTC Chart
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B108F:23 | Cabin Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck Low | GO to Pinpoint Test KΒ |
| B1166:11 | Right Front Puddle Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING |
| B1166:15 | Right Front Puddle Lamp Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING |
| B1189:29 | Front Window Position Sensor: Signal Invalid | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| B118D:11 | Right Blind Spot Warning Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Blind Spot Information System . |
| B118D:15 | Right Blind Spot Warning Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Blind Spot Information System . |
| B11F7:11 | Passenger Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B11F7:15 | Passenger Folding Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B12C5:71 | Front Window Lifter Motor Up Relay: Actuator Stuck | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| B12C8:71 | Front Window Lifter Motor Down Relay: Actuator Stuck | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| B13F2:4B | Passenger Power Window Motor: Over Temperature | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| B1C11:11 | Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C11:15 | Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C12:11 | Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C12:15 | Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C15:11 | Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C15:15 | Passenger Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C16:11 | Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C16:15 | Passenger Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1D07:11 | Right Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps . |
| C1B14:11 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| C1B14:15 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| C1B15:11 | Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| C1B15:15 | Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| U0010:00 | Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus: No Sub Type Information | The module was unable to communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY the continuity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information. |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test YΒ |
| U0208:00 | Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test ZΒ |
| U0233:00 | Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test ABΒ |
| U0300:00 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new PDM. REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) . |
| U0300:4A | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Incorrect Component Installed | PERFORM the PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PDM. REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) . |
| U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . |
| U0509:00 | Invalid Data Received From "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information | RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the DSM. REFER to: Front Seats . |
| U2002:24 | Switch: Signal Stuck High | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| U2010:00 | Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information | REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination . |
| U2014:00 | Control Module Hardware: No Sub Type Information | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PDM. REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) . |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | PERFORM the PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PDM. REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) . |
| U3000:04 | Control Module: System Internal Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PDM. REFER to: Passenger Door Module (PDM) . |
Diagnostics in this service information assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.