Pinpoint Test A : The Adaptive Cruise Control Is Inoperative

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Pinpoint Test A : The Adaptive Cruise Control Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2019 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2019 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2019 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-test.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform SCCM self-test.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform CCM self-test.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform ABS module self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  For PCM, CCM and ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Charts in this information. If SCCM DTC B137F:09, B137F:11 or B137F:17 is retrieved, GO to  A3
    No  GO to  A2
  2. A2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1) AND CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (BOO2) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Using the table, monitor the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) BOO1 (stoplamp switch) and BOO2 (cruise control deactivator switch) while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
      Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID
      Released Off Off
      Applied On On

    Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal position? 

    Yes  GO to  A3
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test C 
  3. A3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Using the table, press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID.
      Cruise Control Switch PID Value
      ON/OFF (pressed/released) On/Off
      RES/CNCL (pressed/released) On/Off
      SET + (pressed/released) On/Off
      SET - (pressed/released) On/Off
      GAP + (pressed/released) On/Off
      GAP - (pressed/released) On/Off

    Does the PID value agree with the switch position? 

    Yes  If equipped with 6.2L or 6.8L, GO to  A4 If equipped with 6.7L diesel, GO to  A5
    No  If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch . If multiple switches do not display the correct PID value, GO to  A6
  4. A4 MONITOR THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) TR (TRANSMISSION RANGE) PID

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the PCM TRPID.

    • Place the shift selector in DRIVE.

    Does the PID value agree with the TR selector lever position? 

    Yes  GO to  A11
    No  REFER to: External Controls .
  5. A5 MONITOR THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) PID

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view TCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Monitor the TCM PIDTR.

    • Place the shift selector in DRIVE.

    Does the PID value agree with the selector lever position? 

    Yes  GO to  A12
    No  REFER to: External Controls .
  6. A6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Steering Wheel Switch C2490.

    • Ignition ON.

    Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? 

    Yes  TURN the ignition off and WAIT one minute. INSTALL a new LH steering wheel switch. REFER to: Steering Wheel Multifunction Switch . INSTALL the driver airbag. REFER to: Driver Airbag .
    No  GO to  A7
  7. A7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Clockspring C218B.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A8
    No  Install a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel .
  8. A8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2490-4
      GFD410347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2490-5
      GFD410347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2490-6
      GFD410347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2490-7
      GFD410347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A9
    No  Install a new steering wheel. REFER to: Steering Wheel .
  9. A9 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH CIRCUITS THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect Clockspring C218G.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C218B-6 (component side)
      GFD410347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218G-5 (component side)
      C218B-7 (component side)
      GFD410347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218G-7 (component side)
      C218B-15 (component side)
      GFD410347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218G-8 (component side)
      C218B-8 (component side)
      GFD410347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C218G-8 (component side)

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A10
    No  Install a new clockspring. REFER to: Clockspring .
  10. A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  11. A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. Refer to PCM Guided Routine .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  12. A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all TCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the TCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to: Transmission Control Module (TCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

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