Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
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  1. X1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Is DTC P0471, P0472, P0473 or P0474 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0471, GO to  X7.
    For all others, GO to  X2.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  X7.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. X2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X3. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  3. X3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      EP - Pin 3 EP - Pin 58

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. X4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EP - Pin 3 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      EP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
      EP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. X5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  X6.
  6. X6 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • EP Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP (PRESS) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Wiggle all accessible harness from the EP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
    • Wiggle the EP sensor connector.
    • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the EP sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For DTC P0474, GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ .
    For all others, INSTALL a new EP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. X7 CHECK THE SENSOR FOR BIAS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS) and MAP (PRESS) PIDs.

    Is the EBP PID value within 7.5 kPa (1.09 psi) of the MAP_A and BARO PID values? 

    Yes No
    GO to  X8. INSTALL a new EP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. X8 CHECK THE SENSOR PERFORMANCE 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EBP (PRESS) PID.
    • Record the EBP PID reading at idle.
    • Access the PCM and control the EGRCBV (MODE) PID.
    • Command EGRCBV closed.
    • Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
    • Increase the commanded VGTDC duty cycle to 100%.
    • Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
    • Increase the commanded engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.

    Does the EBP pressure increase greater than 206.8 kPa (30 psi) from the EBP pressure at idle? 

    Yes No
    CHECK the EP sensor and tube for blockage or restrictions.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX if a driveability concern exists.
    CHECK the EP sensor and tube for blockage or restrictions.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    If no concern is present, INSTALL a new EP sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.