Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- RD1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0139, P0140, P06EA, P06EB, P123E, P123F, P207F, P20EE, P2200, P2201, P2204, P2209, P220A, P220B, P220E, P220F, P225A, P225B, P229E, P229F, P22A2, P22A7, P249C, P2A01, U029D, U029E, U05A1 or U05A2 present?
Yes No For F-150 with DTC P2201, GO to RD28.
For all others with DTC P2201, GO to RD2.
For DTCs P06EA or P06EB, GO to RD4.
For DTCs P2200, P220E, P220F or P229E, GO to RD7.
For DTCs P225A, P225B, U05A1 or U05A2, GO to RD8.
For all others, GO to RD5.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - RD2 REVIEW THE FREEZE FRAME DATA NOTE: Refer to the scan tool instruction manual to retrieve the freeze frame information.
- Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Is the recorded engine speed greater than 700 RPM and the recorded vehicle speed greater than 8 KM/H (5 MPH) when the DTC set?
Yes No INSTALL a new NOx11 sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
CARRY OUT the Drive Cycle Procedure.
REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to RD3. - RD3 CHECK THE VEHICLE REPAIR HISTORY NOTE: DTC P2201 may set within 8047 km (5000 miles) of a selective catalytic reduction (SCR) catalyst replacement if the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Oxidation Catalyst is not completed.
- Check the vehicle repair history.
Does the vehicle repair history indicate an SCR catalyst replacement within the previous 8047 km (5000 miles)?
Yes No CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Oxidation Catalyst on the scan tool. Refer to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function SCR Parameter Reset on the scan tool. Refer to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
CARRY OUT the Diesel Particulate Regeneration System DPF Parameter Reset function on the scan tool. Refer to RESETTING THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PARAMETER .
Drive the vehicle for greater than 16 km (10 miles) at a steady state speed.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to RD7. - RD4 COMPARE THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR, THE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR AND THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR PID VALUES NOTE: Allow the exhaust system temperature to stabilize to the ambient temperature for a minimum of 6 hours.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit,
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT13 (TEMP) and IAT (TEMP) PIDs.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), EGT12 (TEMP), EGT14 (TEMP) and IAT11 (TEMP) PIDs.
Are the PID readings within 30°C (54°F) of ambient temperature?
Yes No GO to RD5. REFER to the appropriate pinpoint test to DIAGNOSE the sensor that is out of range.
For the AAT sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST FA .
For the EGT12 sensor, the EGT13 sensor or the EGT14 sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST RC .
For the IAT sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST F . - RD5 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
Are any DTCs present other than P0139, P0140, P06EA, P06EB, P123E, P123F, P207F, P20EE, P2204, P2209, P220A, P220B, P229F, P22A2, P22A7, P249C, P2A01, U029D or U029E?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For DTCs P06EA, P06EB, P123E, P123F, U029D or U029E, GO to RD8.
For DTCs P207F or P20EE, GO to RD6.
For all others, GO to RD7. - RD6 CHECK THE REDUCTANT CONCENTRATION
- Access the PCM and monitor the DEF_CONC (PER) PID.
Is the reductant concentration between 28 - 35%?
Yes No GO to RD7. Drain and refill the reductant tank with new reductant.
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. Refer to DRIVE CYCLES .
Drive the vehicle for greater than 16 km (10 miles) at a steady state speed.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RD7 CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL CONTAMINATION
- Investigate the following items as potential sources of NOx11 sensor and NOx12 sensor contamination:
- use of unapproved silicon sealers
- excessive oil consumption
- coolant leaking internally in the engine
- use of unapproved cleaning agents
Is a concern present?
Yes No For DTCs P207F or P20EE, REPAIR the source of the contamination.
CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.
INSTALL a new NOx11 sensor and a new NOx12 sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For DTCs P2204 or P22A2, REPAIR the source of the contamination. CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, REPAIR the source of the contamination. CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to RD8. - RD8 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION
- Visually inspect the NOx11 module, the NOx12 module, the NOx11 sensor, and the NOx12 sensor for the following:
- signs of excessive heat
- damaged wiring harness or connectors
- correct harness routing
- correct connections
- correct ground circuit connections to the frame
- Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
- exhaust leaks at the NOx11 and NOx12 sensors
- damage
- restrictions or blockage
- correct connections
- Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories or aftermarket performance modifications. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL (EC) SYSTEM , Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
- Check the intake air system for the following:
- leaks
- damage
- correct connections
- restrictions or blockage
- water intrusion
- Check the air filter for the following:
- restrictions or blockage
- damage
- correct installation
- oil coating
- Check the charge air cooler system for the following:
- leaks
- restrictions
- low secondary cooling system coolant level
- Visually inspect the intake manifold gasket for signs of leaks.
- check for a correctly installed oil fill cap, oil level indicator and oil level indicator tube.
- Check for an exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve gasket leak to the EGR cooler.
- Check the crankcase ventilation system for leaks and restrictions.
- Inspect for radio frequency interference or electromagnetic interference.
Is a concern present?
Yes No For DTCs P123E, P123F, P207F, P2204 or P22A2, REPAIR as necessary.
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTCs P207F or P20EE, GO to RD21.
For DTC P2201, GO to RD16.
For all others, GO to RD9. - Visually inspect the NOx11 module, the NOx12 module, the NOx11 sensor, and the NOx12 sensor for the following:
- RD9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO NOX MODULE NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect NOx module indicated by the DTC.
- For NOx11 module,
- NOx11 Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) NOx11 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground - For NOx12 module,
- NOx12 Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) NOx12 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No For DTCs P220A or P220B, GO to RD14.
For all others, GO to RD10.For DTCs P123E, P123F, P2204 or P22A2, REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RD10 CHECK THE NOX MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Only diagnose the suspect NOx module indicated by the DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- For Transit with NOx11 module DTCs,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) NOx11 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ CAN2+ - Pin 35 CAN2- CAN2- - Pin 36
- For Transit with NOx12 module DTCs,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) NOx12 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ CAN2+ - Pin 35 CAN2- CAN2- - Pin 36 - For all others with NOx11 module DTCs,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) NOx11 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ CAN2+ - Pin 56 CAN2- CAN2- - Pin 39 - For all others with NOx12 module DTCs,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) NOx12 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ CAN2+ - Pin 56 CAN2- CAN2- - Pin 39
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RD11. For DTCs P123E, P123F, P2204 or P22A2, REPAIR the open circuit.
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RD11 CHECK THE VPWR AND GND CIRCUITS FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE NOTE: Some module power and ground input circuits may be very sensitive to voltage drop due to increased internal circuit resistance. REFER to INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TECHNIQUES for further information about power supply circuit load testing.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) NOx11 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR VPWR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) NOx11 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery GND Negative terminal - Measure the resistance between:
(+) NOx12 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR VPWR - Measure the resistance between:
(+) NOx12 Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery GND Negative terminal
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For DTCs P225A or P225B, GO to RD13.
For DTCs P0139, P2200, P220E, P220F, P229E, P229F or P2A01, INSTALL a new NOx sensor in question. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide Sensor on the scan tool.
REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
GO to RD12.
For all others, GO to RD14.REPAIR the excessive circuit resistance.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- RD12 CARRY OUT A DRIVE CYCLE
- Carry out the Drive Cycle Procedure. Refer to DRIVE CYCLES .
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No For DTCs P2200 or P229E, GO to RD14.
For all others, DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS to continue diagnosis.The system is operating correctly at this time. - RD13 CHECK THE NOX MODULE FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION NOTE: Do not replace the NOx module unless instructed to do so in this pinpoint test.
- PCM-B connector connected.
- For DTC P225A,
- NOx11 Module connector connected.
- Program the NOx11 module to the latest calibration.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- For DTC P225B,
- NOx12 Module connector connected.
- Program the NOx12 module to the latest calibration.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P225A or P225B present?
Yes No INSTALL a new NOx module in question. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - RD14 CHECK FOR CORRECT NOX MODULE OPERATION
- For DTCs P06EA, P123E, P2200, P2204, P2209, P220A, P249C, U029D or U05A1,
- Disconnect all the NOx11 module connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the NOx11 module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- For all others,
- Disconnect all the NOx12 module connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the NOx12 module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No For DTCs P123E, P123F, P2204 or P22A2, INSTALL a new NOx module in question. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, INSTALL a new NOx module in question. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
GO to RD15.For DTCs P123E, P123F, P2204 or P22A2, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
CARRY OUT the Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) System Procedure. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - RD15 CARRY OUT THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER MANUAL REGENERATION WITH THE SCAN TOOL
- Carry out the Diesel Particulate Filter Manual Regeneration with the scan tool. Refer to SCAN TOOL SETUP AND FUNCTIONALITY .
- Carry out the Drive Cycle Procedure. Refer to DRIVE CYCLES .
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0140, P2209 or P22A7 present?
Yes No For DTC P2209, INSTALL a new NOx11 sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide Sensor 1 on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, INSTALL a new NOx12 sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Nitrogen Oxide Sensor 2 on the scan tool.
REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time. - RD16 COMPARE THE AAT, CACT, ECT AND EGT12 PID VALUES NOTE: If any EGT sensor connector has been disconnected during testing, with the ignition ON and the engine OFF, connect the EGT sensor. Turn the ignition OFF for 30 seconds before attempting to start the vehicle. Do not crank or start the engine until the ignition has been turned OFF for a minimum of 30 seconds. Failure to do so may result in a 60 minute no crank, no start condition and a failure mode effects management (FMEM) condition. Carry out the EGT Engine Protection Reset on the scan tool. Refer to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the exhaust system temperature to stabilize to the ambient temperature for a minimum of 6 hours.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), CAC_T (TEMP), ECT (TEMP) and EGT12 (TEMP) PIDs.
Are the PID values within 10°C (18°F) of the ambient temperature?
Yes No GO to RD17. REFER to the appropriate pinpoint test to DIAGNOSE the sensor that is out of range.
For the AAT sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST FA .
For the CACT sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST FB .
For the ECT sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST K .
For the EGT12 sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST RC . - RD17 CHECK FOR A BIASED PRESSURE SENSOR NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS) and MAP (PRESS) PIDs.
Is the MAP PID value within 4.5 kPa (0.65 psi) of the BARO PID value (Transit), or is the EBP PID value within 7.5 kPa (1.09 psi) and the MAP PID value within 4.5 kPa (0.65 psi) of the BARO PID value (all others)?
Yes No GO to RD18. REFER to the appropriate pinpoint test to DIAGNOSE the sensor that is out of range.
For the EP sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST X .
For the MAP sensor, GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
For the BARO sensor, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present,
GO to RD29. - RD18 CHECK FOR A BIASED FRP SENSOR NOTE: The ignition must be OFF for a minimum of 15 seconds to allow the fuel rail pressure to bleed off.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit,
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP_A (PRESS) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRP (PRESS) PID.
Is the PID value between 0 kPa (0 psi) and 3447 kPa (500 psi)?
Yes No GO to RD19. GO to PINPOINT TEST MB . - RD19 CHECK THE MAF SENSOR NOTE: The engine coolant temperature must be greater than 70°C (158°F) before completing this step.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRVPDES (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRVPDES PID to the minimum value.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRTP_CMD PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
- Monitor the MAF_HZ PID at idle and record the value.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Increase the engine speed to 1, 200 RPM.
- Record the MAF_HZ PID value.
- Increase the engine speed to 2, 000 RPM.
- Record the MAF_HZ PID value.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) PID.
- Record the PID values.
Is the MAF_HZ PID value between 3.5 - 3.8 kHz at idle, between 4.1 - 4.4 kHz at 1, 200 RPM and between 5.1 - 5.4 kHz at 2, 000 RPM (Transit), or is the MAF_HZ PID value between 3.5 - 3.9 kHz at idle, between 4.5 - 5.4 kHz at 1, 200 RPM and between 5.8 - 6.3 kHz at 2, 000 RPM (all others)?
Yes No GO to RD20. For F-650/F-750 or Transit, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE or MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE or MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less than 0.00 or greater than 0.12, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RD20 CHECK THE EGR VALVE RESPONSE TIME NOTE: All PIDs may not be available on all vehicles.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGR_A_ACT (PER) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRVPDES (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRVPDES PID to the minimum value.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_IDLE (NUM) PID.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAFLRN_AIDLE (NUM) PID.
- Record the PID values.
Does the EGR valve position PID value follow the commanded EGR PID value within 0.2 seconds?
Yes No GO to RD24. For F-150 with MAFLRN_AIDLE values between -0.06 and 0.06, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For F-150 with MAFLRN_AIDLE values less than -0.06 or greater than 0.06, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For F-650/F-750 or Transit, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE or MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values between 0.00 and 0.12, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, with MAFLRN_IDLE or MAFLRN_AIDLE PID values less the 0.00 or greater than 0.12, INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RD21 CHECK THE REDUCTANT DOSING MEASUREMENT NOTE: Verify there are no low diesel exhaust fluid warnings on the message center. Fill the reductant tank as needed.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.