Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2018 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2018 Ford Transit-350, 2018 Ford Transit-250, 2018 Ford Transit-150, and 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. MD1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P008A, P01C4, P01C5, P01C6 or P2539 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2539, GO to  MD2.
    For Transit with DTC P008A, GO to  MD3.
    For all others, GO to  MD9.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. MD2 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY PRESSURE SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the fuel pump ON then OFF.

    Does the LP_FUEL_SW PID state change from Low to Not Low? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD8. GO to  MD3.
  3. MD3 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY PRESSURE SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Component Side
      FDPS - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 0 Ohm - 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD4. INSTALL a new Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. MD4 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. MD5 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      FDPS - Pin 1 FDPS - Pin 23

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. MD6 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FDPS - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. MD7 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FDPS - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  MD8.
  8. MD8 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch connector connected.
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the fuel pump ON.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the fuel delivery pressure switch to the PCM and lightly tap on the switch.
      • Wiggle the fuel delivery pressure switch connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the PID state when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the fuel delivery pressure switch is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For PID state does not change from LOW to NOT LOW, INSTALL a new Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  9. MD9 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF SIGRTN

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD10. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  10. MD10 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FLP FLP - Pin 34

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. MD11 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FLP Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      FLP SIGRTN

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. MD12 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FLP Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  MD13.
  13. MD13 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FLP CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      FLP SIGRTN
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLP_V (VOLT) PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.