Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- MD1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P008A, P01C4, P01C5, P01C6 or P2539 present?
Yes No For DTC P2539, GO to MD2.
For Transit with DTC P008A, GO to MD3.
For all others, GO to MD9.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - MD2 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY PRESSURE SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
- Command the fuel pump ON then OFF.
Does the LP_FUEL_SW PID state change from Low to Not Low?
Yes No GO to MD8. GO to MD3. - MD3 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY PRESSURE SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Component Side FDPS - Pin 1 GND - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 0 Ohm - 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MD4. INSTALL a new Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MD4 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MD5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- MD5 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side FDPS - Pin 1 FDPS - Pin 23
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MD6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MD6 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) FDPS - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MD7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- MD7 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) FDPS - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to MD8. - MD8 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch connector connected.
- PCM-T connector connected.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
- Command the fuel pump ON.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the fuel delivery pressure switch to the PCM and lightly tap on the switch.
- Wiggle the fuel delivery pressure switch connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the PID state when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the fuel delivery pressure switch is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For PID state does not change from LOW to NOT LOW, INSTALL a new Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - MD9 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to MD10. GO to PINPOINT TEST B . - MD10 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FLP FLP - Pin 34
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MD11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MD11 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGRTN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLP Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side FLP SIGRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MD12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- MD12 CHECK THE FLP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FLP Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to MD13. - MD13 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FLP CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side FLP SIGRTN - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FLP_V (VOLT) PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.