Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- M1 CHECK FOR DTCS NOTE: Repair any fuel injector circuit related DTCs before entering this pinpoint test.
Are DTCs P000E, P0087, P0088, P0093, P016D, P0170, P0191, P0263 through P0284, P029A, P029B, P029E, P029F, P02A2, P02A3, P02A6, P02A7, P02AA, P02AB, P02CC through P02DB, P054E, P054F, P062B, P127A, P228D, P228E, P228F, P2291, P262A, P2B11, P2B13, P2B15, P2B17, P2B19, P2B1B, P2B1D or P2B1F present?
Yes No For DTCs P02CC, P02CE, P02D0, P02D2, P02D4, P02D6, P02D8 and P02DA, GO to M2.
For DTC P0088, GO to M18.
For Transit, GO to M4.
For all others, GO to M3.GO to M3. - M2 CHECK FOR FRONT END ACCESSORY DRIVE COMPONENT AND DRIVE LINE CONCERNS NOTE: Mechanical noise caused by the front end accessory drive components, mechanically driven cooling fans, or other causes of unnecessary engine load may set certain fuel trim DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Check the front end accessory drive components and drive line for additional engine loads or concerns.
Are any concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Reset Minimum Fuel Mass Adaptions For all cylinders on the scan tool for the affected cylinder. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Transit, GO to M4.
For all others, GO to M3. - M3 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE NOTE: For a no start concern, follow the Yes answer.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.