Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2018 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2018 Ford Transit-350, 2018 Ford Transit-250, 2018 Ford Transit-150, and 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- FB1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.
Are DTCs P007B, P007C, P007D, P007E or P026A present?
Yes No GO to FB2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - FB2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- CACT Sensor connector disconnected.
- For Transit,
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side CACT - Pin 1 CACT - Pin 11 SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6 - For all others,
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side CACT - Pin 1 CACT - Pin 13 SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FB3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FB3 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CACT - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side CACT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FB4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- FB4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CACT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground CACT - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FB5. - FB5 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the CACT_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the CACT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the CACT sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the CACT sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to FB6. - FB6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.