Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2018 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2018 Ford Transit-350, 2018 Ford Transit-250, 2018 Ford Transit-150, and 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. AH1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P0480, P0483, P0494, P0495, P0529, P0691, P0692, P0693, or P0694 present? 

    Yes No
    For Transit with DTCs P0691 or P0692, GO to  AH3.
    For Transit with DTCs P0693 or P0694, GO to  AH8.
    For F-150, F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with DTCs P0483, P0494, P0495, or P0529, GO to  AH18.
    For all others, GO to  AH19.
    For Transit symptoms without DTCs, GO to  AH2.
    For F-150, F-650/F-750, F-Series Super Duty symptoms without DTCs, GO to  AH18.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. AH2 VERIFY A/C STATUS 
    • Verify the A/C system is OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.

    Is A/C being requested? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate Climate Control article to diagnose the A/C system. GO to  AH3.
  3. AH3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC1 RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FC1 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
      B+ - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AH4 CHECK FC1 RELAY 
    • Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate Wiring Diagrams, Component Testing article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FC1 relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  AH5.
  5. AH5 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      LFC - Pin 2 LFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AH6 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      LFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AH7 CHECK THE LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      LFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  AH8.
  8. AH8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC2 RELAY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
      B+ - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. AH9 CHECK THE FC2 RELAY 
    • Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate Wiring Diagrams, Component Testing article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FC2 relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  AH10.
  10. AH10 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      HFC - Pin 2 HFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. AH11 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. AH12 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  AH13.
  13. AH13 CHECK THE FANPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Cooling Fan Motor 1 connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 2
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
      FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. AH14 CHECK THE FANPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AH15.
  15. AH15 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH16. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  16. AH16 COMMAND THE FANS ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MOTORS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • FC1 Relay connector connected.
    • FC2 Relay connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FAN1 (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 2 Ground
    • Record the voltage.
    • Command the PID OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FAN2 (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FANPWR - Pin 2 Ground
    • Record the voltage.

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AH17. GO to PINPOINT TEST ZZ .
  17. AH17 CHECK FOR CORRECT FAN OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Cooling Fan Motor 1 connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FAN1 (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Check for fan operation.
    • Command the PID OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FAN2 (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Check for fan operation.

    Does the fan operate when commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new Cooling Fan motor. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article Cooling Fan.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. AH18 CHECK THE COOLING FAN FOR MECHANICAL BINDING 
    NOTE: A normally functioning cooling fan always has relative motion and slip between the fan and the fan pulley. When the fan is rotated normal resistance depends on the final cooling fan operational state before engine shutdown. Normal resistance includes smooth with intermittent resistance, significant resistance, and free wheeling.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Manually rotate the cooling fan.

    Does the fan clutch rotation feel rough or binding? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling article, Cooling Fan.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AH19.
  19. AH19 CHECK THE COOLING FAN OPERATION 
    NOTE: Inherent to viscous clutches is a delay in transitioning from a low to a high speed or from a high to a low speed. This delay is dependant upon engine speed, starting fan speed and clutch temperature. With the engine at operating temperature and at 2, 500 RPM, the delay should be less than 30 seconds.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.