Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2018 Ford Transit-350 HD, 2018 Ford Transit-350, 2018 Ford Transit-250, 2018 Ford Transit-150, and 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. AG1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P060D, P1575, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P1575, GO to  AG2.
    For all others, GO to  AG3.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. AG2 REPEAT THE KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than P1575? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  AG3.
  3. AG3 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION 
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

    Is the accelerator pedal free of any visible obstruction or debris? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG4. REMOVE or REPAIR the obstruction.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. AG4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF1 - Pin 1 APPRTN1 - Pin 3
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPRTN2 - Pin 4

    Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG5. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
  5. AG5 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 - Pin 2 APP1
      APP2 - Pin 5 APP2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. AG6 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 - Pin 2 Ground
      APP2 - Pin 5 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. AG7 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 - Pin 2 APP2 - Pin 5
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPRTN1 - Pin 3
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPVREF1 - Pin 1
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN1 - Pin 3
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF1 - Pin 1
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF2 - Pin 6

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. AG8 CHECK THE APP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 - Pin 2 Ground
      APP2 - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AG9.
  9. AG9 CHECK THE OPPOSITE INDUCED HIGH APP SIGNAL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF1 - Pin 1 APP1 - Pin 2
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP2 - Pin 5
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1__APP_D_ (PER) and APP2__APP_E_ (PER) PIDs.

    Are the percentages greater than 95%? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P060D, GO to  AG10.
    For all others, INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  AG11.
  10. AG10 CHECK THE PCM FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION 

    Is DTC P060D present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AG11. The system is operating correctly at this time.
  11. AG11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
    The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.