Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- AK1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: The presence of DTC P132A may indicate that the vehicle is operating in derate mode and may experience a loss of power.
Are DTCs P0047, P0048, P0237, P0238, P132A, P259E or P259F present?
Yes No GO to AK2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to AK2.
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - AK2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE COMPONENT
- Ignition OFF.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For F-150 and Transit,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage between 4.5V - 5.5V (Transit) or greater than 10.5V (all others)?
Yes No GO to AK3. For F-150 and Transit, GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AK3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- For F-150 and Transit,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side VGTP VGTP VGTVCH VGTVCH VGTVCL VGTVCL - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side VGTC VGTC
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AK4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AK4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For F-150 and Transit,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) VGTP Ground VGTVCH Ground VGTVCL Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) VGTC Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AK5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - AK5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For F-150 and Transit,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) VGTP Ground VGTVCH Ground VGTVCL Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) VGTC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to AK6. - AK6 CHECK FOR CONTROL CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Harness Side VGTVCH VGTVCL
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For F-150 and Transit, GO to AK7.
For all others, GO to AK11.REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AK7 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Component Side (-) Turbocharger Actuator Connector, Component Side VGTVCH VGTVCL
Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms?
Yes No GO to AK8. INSTALL a new Turbocharger Actuator.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Controls - Fuel Charging And Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AK8 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VGT_POS_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID for voltage spikes, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the turbocharger actuator to the PCM.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AK9. - AK9 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFF
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VGT_POS_V (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Monitor the VGT_POS_V PID and compare the values to the intake throttle position sensor table.
Turbocharger Actuator Position Sensor (Approximate)
VGTDC PID VGT_POS_V PID minimum VGT_POS_V PID maximum 0% 0.65 (F-150) 0.96 (all others) 0.85 (F-150) 1.04 (all others) 100% 4.15 (F-150) 3.92 (all others) 4.35 (F-150) 4.08 (all others) Does the VGT_POS_V PID value approximately match the values in the turbocharger actuator position sensor table?
Yes No GO to AK10. INSTALL a new Turbocharger Actuator. REFER to the appropriate Engine Controls - Fuel Charging And Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function MAF Sensor on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AK10 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Record the turbocharger actuator arm position.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 100%.
- Record the turbocharger actuator arm position.
Does the turbocharger actuator arm change position when commanded?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.INSTALL a new Turbocharger Actuator.
REFER to the appropriate Engine Controls - Fuel Charging And Controls article. CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Turbo System and MAF Sensor on the scan tool.
REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AK11 CHECK FOR CORRECT TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR OPERATION
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect the turbocharger actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Turbocharger Actuator. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function Turbo System on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - Visually inspect for:
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.