Test Procedure

2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Test Procedure
  1. KF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    NOTE: For Edge, Expedition, Nautilus and Navigator with 3 pin Cooling Fan Motor 1 and Cooling Fan Motor 2 connectors, GO to Pinpoint Test KN. 

    Are DTCs P028D, P028E, P0480, P0481 or P0482 present? 

    Yes No
    For Expedition, KA, Navigator and Transit Connect, GO to  KF23.
    For DTC P0481, GO to  KF8.
    For DTC P0482, GO to  KF13.
    For all others, GO to  KF3.
    For Expedition, KA, Navigator and Transit Connect symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KF23.
    For all others symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KF2.
    For all others, RETURN to Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. KF2 VERIFY A/C STATUS 
    NOTE: Verify the A/C system pressures are correct. Refer to the appropriate Climate Control System article, General Procedure, Refrigerant System Tests for additional information.
    • Verify the A/C system is OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.

    Is A/C being requested? 

    Yes No
    Refer to the appropriate Climate Control System article, to diagnose the A/C system. GO to  KF3.
  3. KF3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RELAYS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
      B+ Ground
    • For all others,
    • FC1 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
      B+ Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KF4 CHECK THE RELAYS 
    • Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate Component Testing Wiring Diagrams article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new relay in question.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KF8.
    For all others, GO to  KF5.
  5. KF5 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CACCF CACCF
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      LFC LFC

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KF6 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    CACCF Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      LFC Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KF7 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTCs P028D or P028E,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CACCF Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    LFC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    For EcoSport, GO to  KF18.
    For DTCs P028D, P028E, or P0480, GO to  KF36.
    For all others, GO to  KF8.
  8. KF8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RELAYS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • FC3 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
      B+ Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
      B+ Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KF9 CHECK FC2 AND FC3 RELAYS 
    • Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate Component Testing Wiring Diagrams article.

      Is a concern present?

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new relay in question.
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KF18. For all others, GO to  KF10.
  10. KF10 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For 5 fan relays,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC5 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC - Pin 2 HFC
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KF11 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For 5 fan relays,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC HFC
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC5 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      HFC - Pin 2 HFC
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KF12 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      HFC Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  KF36.
  13. KF13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC2, FC3, AND FC4 RELAYS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • FC3 Relay connector disconnected.
    • FC4 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Access the PCM and control the (MODE) PID.
    • Command the PID ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
    VPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KF14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KF14 CHECK THE FC2, FC3, AND FC4 RELAYS 
    • Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate Component Testing Wiring Diagrams article.

      Is a concern present? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new FC2 or FC4 relay in question.
      Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      GO to  KF15.
    • KF15 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
      NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
      • Ignition OFF.
      • PCM connector disconnected.
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
        MFC MFC
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
        MFC MFC
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
        MFC - Pin 2 MFC

      Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  KF16. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
      REPEAT the self-test.
    • KF16 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
      NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
        MFC Ground
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
        MFC Ground
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
        MFC - Pin 2 Ground

      Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  KF17. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
      REPEAT the self-test.
    • KF17 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
      • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
        MFC Ground

      Is any voltage present? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
      REPEAT the self-test.
      For DTC P0482, GO to  KF36.
      For all others, GO to  KF18.
    • KF18 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
      NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
      • Ignition OFF.
      • For EcoSport 1.0L charge air cooler cooling fan,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side
        FANPWR FANPWR
      • For Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side
        FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side
        FANPWR FANPWR
      • For EcoSport,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
        FANPWR FANPWR
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
        FANPWR FANPWR
      • For Ranger,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
        FANPWR FANPWR
      • For all others FC1 relay,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
        FANPWR FANPWR
      • For all others FC2 relay,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
        FGC FC
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side
        FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
        FANRSTR1 FANPWR
        FANPWR FANPWR
      • For all others FC3 relay,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side
        FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side
        FGC FC
      • For all others FC4 relay,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side
        FANRSTR2 - Pin 4 FANPWR - Pin 1
        FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 1

      Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  KF19. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
      REPEAT the self-test.
    • KF19 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
      NOTE: For vehicles with a single cooling fan, disregard the cooling fan motor 2 measurement in this step.
      • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      • For EcoSport 1.0L charge air cooler cooling fan,
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
        FANPWR Ground
      • For Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
        FANPWR Ground
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
        FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground
      • For Ranger,
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
        FANPWR Ground
        FANPWR Ground
      • For all others,
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
        FANPWR Ground
      • Measure the voltage between:
        (+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-)
        FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground

      Is any voltage present? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
      REPEAT the self-test.
      GO to  KF20.
    • KF20 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS 
      NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
      • Ignition OFF.
      • For EcoSport 1.0L charge air cooler cooling fan,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
        GND Ground
      • For Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
        GND Ground
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-)
        GND - Pin 2 Ground
      • For EcoSport and Ranger,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
        GND Ground
      • For all others,
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
        GND Ground
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-)
        GND - Pin 2 Ground
      • Measure the resistance between:
        (+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
        GND Ground

      Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  KF21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
      REPEAT the self-test.
    • KF21 COMMAND THE FANS ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MOTORS 
      NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.