Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- KF1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: For Edge, Expedition, Nautilus and Navigator with 3 pin Cooling Fan Motor 1 and Cooling Fan Motor 2 connectors, GO to Pinpoint Test KN.
Are DTCs P028D, P028E, P0480, P0481 or P0482 present?
Yes No For Expedition, KA, Navigator and Transit Connect, GO to KF23.
For DTC P0481, GO to KF8.
For DTC P0482, GO to KF13.
For all others, GO to KF3.For Expedition, KA, Navigator and Transit Connect symptoms without DTCs, GO to KF23.
For all others symptoms without DTCs, GO to KF2.
For all others, RETURN to Symptom Charts for further direction. - KF2 VERIFY A/C STATUS NOTE: Verify the A/C system pressures are correct. Refer to the appropriate Climate Control System article, General Procedure, Refrigerant System Tests for additional information.
- Verify the A/C system is OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.
Is A/C being requested?
Yes No Refer to the appropriate Climate Control System article, to diagnose the A/C system. GO to KF3. - KF3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RELAYS
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P028D or P028E,
- Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground B+ Ground - For all others,
- FC1 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground B+ Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF4 CHECK THE RELAYS
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate Component Testing Wiring Diagrams article.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new relay in question.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KF8.
For all others, GO to KF5. - KF5 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For DTCs P028D or P028E,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CACCF CACCF - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side LFC LFC
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF6 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For DTCs P028D or P028E,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) CACCF Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) LFC Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF7 CHECK THE CACCF AND LFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For DTCs P028D or P028E,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) CACCF Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) LFC Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.For EcoSport, GO to KF18.
For DTCs P028D, P028E, or P0480, GO to KF36.
For all others, GO to KF8. - KF8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RELAYS
- Ignition OFF.
- FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- FC3 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground B+ Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground B+ Ground
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KF9 CHECK FC2 AND FC3 RELAYS
- KF10 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For 5 fan relays,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC5 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC - Pin 2 HFC - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF11 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For 5 fan relays,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC HFC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC5 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side HFC - Pin 2 HFC - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF12 CHECK THE HFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) HFC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KF36. - KF13 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FC2, FC3, AND FC4 RELAYS NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- FC2 Relay connector disconnected.
- FC3 Relay connector disconnected.
- FC4 Relay connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Access the PCM and control the (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Access the PCM and control the (MODE) PID.
- Command the PID ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KF14. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF14 CHECK THE FC2, FC3, AND FC4 RELAYS
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate Component Testing Wiring Diagrams article.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new FC2 or FC4 relay in question.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KF15. - KF15 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MFC MFC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MFC MFC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side MFC - Pin 2 MFC
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF16. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF16 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KF17. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KF17 CHECK THE MFC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) MFC Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.For DTC P0482, GO to KF36.
For all others, GO to KF18. - KF18 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- For EcoSport 1.0L charge air cooler cooling fan,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - For Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - For EcoSport,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - For Ranger,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - For all others FC1 relay,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC1 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - For all others FC2 relay,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FGC FC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FANRSTR1 FANPWR FANPWR FANPWR - For all others FC3 relay,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side FANPWR FANPWR - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side FGC FC - For all others FC4 relay,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC4 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side FANRSTR2 - Pin 4 FANPWR - Pin 1 FANPWR - Pin 5 FANPWR - Pin 1
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF19. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF19 CHECK THE FAN PWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: For vehicles with a single cooling fan, disregard the cooling fan motor 2 measurement in this step.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For EcoSport 1.0L charge air cooler cooling fan,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR Ground - For Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground - For Ranger,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR Ground FANPWR Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-) FANPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to KF20. - KF20 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- For EcoSport 1.0L charge air cooler cooling fan,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - For Ford GT charge air cooler cooling fan,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Charge Air Cooler Cooling Fan 2 Motor Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 2 Ground - For EcoSport and Ranger,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 1 Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Cooling Fan Motor 2 Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) FC3 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KF21. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KF21 COMMAND THE FANS ON AND CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLING FAN MOTORS NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
- Carry out the Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate Component Testing Wiring Diagrams article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.