Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- HU1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0505, P0506, P0507, P050A, P050B, P050E, P115E, P1548, P2004, P2005, P2006, P2007, P2008, P2011, P2014, P2015, P2016, P2017, P2019, P2020, P2021 or P2022 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0505, P0506 or P0507, GO to HU2
For DTCs P050A, P050B or P050E, GO to HU3
For DTC P115E, GO to HU15
For DTC P1548, GO to HU4
For all others, GO to HU6GO to HU2. - HU2 CHECK THE BASE IDLE SPEED NOTE: The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Determine if the idle speed is incorrect. Refer to the Typical Diagnostic Reference Values Typical Reference Value Charts, if necessary.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
Is vehicle idle speed correct?
Yes No GO to HU4 GO to HU3 - HU3 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
- Listen for vacuum leaks.
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass airflow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- cracked or punctured intake air tube.
- loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
- EGR valve gasket leak to intake manifold
- intake manifold assembly or gasket
- EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid
- vacuum supply connectors and hose
Are any leaks present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU4 - HU4 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the air cleaner element. Check the air cleaner for restrictions.
- Check for restrictions between the air inlet and the throttle body.
Are any concerns present?
Yes No REMOVE the restriction. INSTALL a new air cleaner element. Refer to the appropriate Intake Air Distribution and Filtering article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REINSTALL the air cleaner element.
For DTCs P050A, P050B or P050E, Unable to identify the concern at this time. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to HU5 - HU5 CHECK THE POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM NOTE: A high idle may indicate a vacuum leak.
- Check for any PCV system leaks.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For Aviator,
Bronco Sport,
Corsair,
E-Series,
Escape/Kuga,
Explorer,
F-150 2.7L,
F-150 3.5L,
F-650/F-750,
F-Series Super Duty,
Motorhome/Stripped Chassis/Step Van,
Mustang,
Navigator,
Ranger 2.3L,
Transit,
Transit Connect 2.0L, and
Transit Connect 2.5L, GO to HU15
For all others, Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to Symptom Charts for further direction. - HU6 VISUAL INSPECTION FOR DISCONNECTED IMRC LINKAGE
- Inspect the IMRC for any disconnected or damaged linkages.
- Inspect the IMRC solenoid and vacuum lines for correct connection, damage, vacuum leaks or restrictions.
- Disconnect the IMRC linkage.
- Inspect the linkage for restrictions. Spring tension in one direction is normal.
- Rotate the IMRC plate to fully open and to fully closed, contacting both limits.
- Check for restrictions during rotation.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU7 - HU7 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE IMRC WARNING: KEEP FINGERS CLEAR OF THE MECHANISM. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.