Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Parking Aid - Rear Parking Aid
2021 Ford Edge SE, 4WDSECTION Parking Aid - Rear Parking Aid
Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B129C:12 | Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B129C:14 | Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B129C:96 | Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B129D:12 | Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B129D:14 | Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B129D:96 | Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B1303:11 | Parking aid disable switch: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| B13F3:12 | Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B13F3:14 | Left Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B13F3:96 | Left Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B13F4:12 | Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B13F4:14 | Right Rear Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B13F4:96 | Right Rear Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure | REFER to: Parking Aid |
| B1B36:12 | Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| B1B36:14 | Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| B1B36:96 | Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| B1B38:12 | Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| B1B38:14 | Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| B1B38:96 | Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| B1B40:12 | Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| B1B40:14 | Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| B1B40:96 | Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| B1B42:12 | Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| B1B42:14 | Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| B1B42:96 | Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| B1B44:12 | Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| B1B44:14 | Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| B1B44:96 | Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| B1B46:12 | Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| B1B46:14 | Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| B1B46:96 | Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| B1B48:12 | Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| B1B48:14 | Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| B1B48:96 | Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| B1B50:12 | Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| B1B50:14 | Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| B1B50:96 | Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| B1B54:11 | Function LED-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| B1B54:12 | Function LED-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| B1B57:11 | Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| B1B58:11 | Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| U0101:00 | Lost Communication with TCM: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| U0121:00 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| U0131:00 | Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| U0146:00 | Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| U0155:00 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| U0212:00 | Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
| U0253:00 | Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| U0256:00 | Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A" | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
| U0257:00 | Lost Communication With Front Controls / Display Interface Module "A" | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| U0401:00 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the PCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0402:00 | Invalid Data Received From TCM: No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the TCM (part of the PCM) with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the TCM (part of the PCM0. DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0415:00 | Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the ABS module with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the ABS module, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0420:00 | Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives an invalid network data from the PSCM with a faulted signal data input and or a loss of PSCM synchronization occurred. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PSCM drive the vehicle above 50 km/h (30 mph) for a minimum distance of 1 mile while maintaining a straight ahead vehicle position for at least 30 seconds (this drive cycle needs to occur if the battery has been disconnected or if vehicle is new). If the active park assist is still inoperative and the U0420:00 DTC does not return after driving the vehicle for 1 mile and clearing DTCs. DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the BCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the BCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0423:00 | Invalid Data Received from Instrument Panel Cluster Control Module: No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the IPC with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the IPC, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0429:00 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the SCCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the SCCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0554:00 | Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the APIM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the APIM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0557:00 | Invalid Data Received From Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the FCIM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the FCIM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U0558:00 | Invalid Data Received From Front Controls / Display Interface Module: No Sub Type Information | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the FCDIM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules on the network. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the FCDIM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
| U2024:41 | Control Module Cal-Config Data: General Checksum Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the PAM self-test. If DTC U2024:41 is retrieved again, PROGRAM the PAM using as-built data. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2024:41 is retrieved again, A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through diagnosis. |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PAM. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure using as-built data. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . If there have been no recent service actions, A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through diagnosis. |
| U2101:00 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PAM. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure using as-built data. REFER to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description . If there have been no recent service actions, A guided routine is not applicable for this vehicle and market. Replace the component that was faulted through diagnosis. |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.