Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2019TRANSIT-250 BASE, 2D CAB CHASSIS, 3.2L ENG VIN VREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (DIESEL)PINPOINT TESTS F: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSORTEST PROCEDURE
2019 Ford Transit-250 Base, 2D Cab Chassis, 3.2L Eng VIN V
Test Procedure
2019 Ford Transit-250 Base, 2D Cab Chassis, 3.2L Eng VIN VSECTION Test Procedure
- F1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.
Are DTCs P009A, P0111, P0112 or P0113 present?
Yes No GO to F2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - F2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Transit,
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 2 IAT - Pin 9 SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 15 - For all others,
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 2 IAT SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to F3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - F3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to F4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- F4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to F5. - F5 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAF/IAT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAF/IAT sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For F-150 and Transit with DTCs P0112 or P0113, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to F6. - F6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), CAC_T (TEMP), ECT2_1 (TEMP) and EGRTC (TEMP) PIDs.
- For Transit,
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (TEMP) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11 (TEMP) PID.
- The IAT temperature must be within the following ranges:
- Within 15°C (27°F) degrees of the AAT reading
- Within 16°C (28.8°F) degrees of the CAC_T reading
- Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the ECT2_1 reading (F-650/F-750, F-Series Super Duty)
- Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the EGRTC reading
Is the IAT11 PID within specification?
Yes No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.