Test Procedure

2019 Ford Transit-250 Base, 2D Cab Chassis, 3.2L Eng VIN VSECTION Test Procedure
  1. F1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.

    Are DTCs P009A, P0111, P0112 or P0113 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. F2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Transit,
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      IAT - Pin 2 IAT - Pin 9
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin 15
    • For all others,
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      IAT - Pin 2 IAT
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. F3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAT - Pin 2 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      IAT - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  F4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. F4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAT - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  F5.
  5. F5 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11_V (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAF/IAT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
      • Wiggle the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAF/IAT sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For F-150 and Transit with DTCs P0112 or P0113, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  F6.
  6. F6 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (TEMP), CAC_T (TEMP), ECT2_1 (TEMP) and EGRTC (TEMP) PIDs.
    • For Transit,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (TEMP) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT11 (TEMP) PID.
    • The IAT temperature must be within the following ranges:
      • Within 15°C (27°F) degrees of the AAT reading
      • Within 16°C (28.8°F) degrees of the CAC_T reading
      • Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the ECT2_1 reading (F-650/F-750, F-Series Super Duty)
      • Within 20°C (36°F) degrees of the EGRTC reading

    Is the IAT11 PID within specification? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.