Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018TRANSIT-350 BASE, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 3.2L ENG VIN VREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESBRAKES CONTROL SYSTEMSABS GUIDED ROUTINE TESTINGPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TESTS Y: ABS MODULE INTERNAL FAULT CONCERNPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2018 Ford Transit-350 Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.2L Eng VIN V
Possible Causes
2018 Ford Transit-350 Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.2L Eng VIN VSECTION Possible Causes
- Incorrect sensor input
- Stuck valve
- ABS module
- ABS module and HCU assembly
Harness Side
- Y1: GUIDED DIAGNOSTIC QUESTIONÂ
- Y2: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCSÂ
- Y3: VERIFY THE ABS MODULE TO HCU FASTENERSÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. Refer to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
- Are the fasteners tightened to their correct torque specifications?Â
Yes No Go to  Y4. TIGHTEN all ABS module fasteners to their correct torque specifications.
Go to  Y4.
- Y4: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATIONÂ
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?Â
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- Ignition OFF.
- Y5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATIONÂ
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?Â
Yes No INSTALL a new HCU.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- Ignition OFF.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.