Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018TRANSIT-350 BASE, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 3.2L ENG VIN VREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESBRAKES CONTROL SYSTEMSABS GUIDED ROUTINE TESTINGPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TESTS BK: ABS MODULE COMMUNICATION CONCERN WITH SASMPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2018 Ford Transit-350 Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.2L Eng VIN V
Possible Causes
2018 Ford Transit-350 Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.2L Eng VIN VSECTION Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Network communication concern
- SCCM (vehicles not equipped with adaptive steering)
- SASM (vehicles equipped with adaptive steering)
- ABS Module
Harness Side
Harness Side
- BK1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the SASM or SCCM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to BK2. DIAGNOSE the no communication with the SASM or SCCM. Refer to Module Communications Network article
- BK2: CHECK THE ABS MODULE CMDTCS
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record the ABS module DTCs.
- Are any of the DTCS listed in the Fault Setting Conditions Table retrieved again?
Yes No Go to BK3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
- BK3: REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST
- Check the DTCs recorded from the ABS module self-test.
- Was DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded?
Yes No For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .If the vehicle is equipped with adaptive steering, Go to BK4.
If the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive steering, Go to BK5.
- BK4: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE SASM
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the SASM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs. REFER to the SASM DTC Chart Go to BK6.
- BK5: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE SCCM
- Carry out the SCCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the SCCM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SCCM DTCs. Refer to Steering Column Switches article. Go to BK6.
- BK6: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM (if equipped with adaptive steering), the SCCM (if not equipped with adaptive steering) or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes No Go to BK7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM (if equipped with adaptive steering), the SCCM (if not equipped with adaptive steering) or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- BK7: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Are any of the DTCS listed in the Fault Setting Conditions Table set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module?
Yes No If the vehicle is equipped with adaptive steering, Go to BK8.
If the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive steering, Go to BK9.Go to BK11.
- BK8: VERIFY SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected. (C2414)
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SASM connector connected. (C2414) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM - clockspring assembly. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article. The SASM is part of the clockspring and the 2 components are serviced as an assembly.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector or pin issues.
- BK9: VERIFY SCCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SCCM_A connector disconnected.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SCCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SCCM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. Refer to Steering Column Switches articleThe system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- BK10: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SCCM_A connector disconnected. (If not equipped with adaptive steering)
- SASM connector disconnected. (C2414) (If equipped with adaptive steering)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SASM connector connected. (C2414) (If equipped with adaptive steering). Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SCCM_A connector connected. (If not equipped with adaptive steering). Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- BK11: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SCCM_A connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SCCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.