Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018TRANSIT-350 BASE, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 3.2L ENG VIN VREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESBRAKES CONTROL SYSTEMSABS GUIDED ROUTINE TESTINGPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TESTS AE: ABS MODULE COMMUNICATION CONCERN WITH PSCMPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2018 Ford Transit-350 Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.2L Eng VIN V
Possible Causes
2018 Ford Transit-350 Base, Van Cargo Extended, 3.2L Eng VIN VSECTION Possible Causes
- Network communication concern
- PSCM
- ABS module
Harness Side
Harness Side
Harness Side
Harness Side
- AE1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORKÂ
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the PSCM pass the Network Test?Â
Yes No Go to  AE2. DIAGNOSE the PSCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. Refer to Module Communications Network article.
- AE2: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCSÂ
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC U0131:xx or U0420:xx retrieved again?Â
Yes No Go to  AE3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
- AE3: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE VOLTAGE CONCERN DTCSÂ
- Review the results from the recorded ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?Â
Yes No For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST AÂ .
For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .Go to  AE4.
- AE4: CHECK THE PSCM FOR DTCSÂ
- Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Are any PSCM DTCs present?Â
Yes No DIAGNOSE the PSCM DTC. REFER to Power Steering article Go to  AE5.
- AE5: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERNÂ NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PSCM or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?Â
Yes No Go to  AE7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the PSCM or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- AE6: VERIFY MODULE CONFIGURATIONÂ
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Using As-Built Data, configure the ABS module for trailer back up assist.
- Using As-Built Data, configure the PSCM for trailer back up assist.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the concern still present?Â
Yes No Go to  AE7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to an incorrect module configuration.
- AE7: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULESÂ
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Is DTC U0131:xx or U0420:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module?Â
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
DIAGNOSE the PSCM. REFER to the Symptom Chart in Power Steering article.Go to  AE8.
- AE8: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATIONÂ
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1436A)
- PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C1463B)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- PSCM_B connector connected. (C1463B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PSCM_A connector connected. (C1436A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?Â
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- Ignition OFF.
- AE9: VERIFY ABS OPERATIONÂ
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1436A)
- PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C1463B)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- PSCM_B connector connected. (C1463B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PSCM_A connector connected. (C1436A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?Â
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article
ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- Ignition OFF.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.