Pinpoint Test G : The Defrost System Does Not Shut Off Automatically

2018 Ford Transit Connect XL, Van CargoSECTION Pinpoint Test G : The Defrost System Does Not Shut Off Automatically

  1. G1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  For DTC B112D:15, GO to  G2 For DTC B1C84:11 or B1C84:14, GO to  G5 For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  GO to  G3
  2. G2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE DEFROST SWITCH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost/Heated Windshield Switch C2805.

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280C.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2805-9
      GFD306331Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  INSTALL a new rear window defrost/heated windshield switch.
  3. G3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE DEFROST GRID CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD306329Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 5, circuit CRD06 (BN/YE)
      GFD306331Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  G4
  4. G4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

    NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this article. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

    • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD306329Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB23 (WH/RD)
      GFD306149Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD306329Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BN/BU)

    Does the test light illuminate? 

    Yes  GO to  G5
    No  INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay.
  5. G5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay (if not previously disconnected).

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BN/BU)
      GFD305528Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Inspect the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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