Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test G : The Defrost System Does Not Shut Off Automatically
- G1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B112D:15, GO to G2 For DTC B1C84:11 or B1C84:14, GO to G5 For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) . No GO to G3 - G2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE DEFROST SWITCH LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost/Heated Windshield Switch C2805.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2805-9 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No INSTALL a new rear window defrost/heated windshield switch. - G3 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE DEFROST GRID CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 5, circuit CRD06 (BN/YE)Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to G4 - G4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITNOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this article. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 1, circuit SBB23 (WH/RD)
Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BN/BU)
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes GO to G5 No INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. - Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
- G5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Rear Window Defrost Relay, socket pin 2, circuit CRD02 (BN/BU) Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G6 No REPAIR the circuit. - G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out-pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and all previously disconnected rear window defrost system connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM Guided Routine Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.