Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018TRANSIT CONNECT XL, VAN CARGOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESBRAKES CONTROL SYSTEMSABS GUIDED ROUTINE TESTINGPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TESTS P: SASM INCOMPATIBILITY CONCERNPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2018 Ford Transit Connect XL, Van Cargo
Possible Causes
2018 Ford Transit Connect XL, Van CargoSECTION Possible Causes
- Network concern
- BCM configuration concern
- SASM
- P1: CHECK THE SASM AND BCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Are any communication or module internal failure DTCs present?
Yes No For the SASM, REFER to the SASM DTC Chart .
For the BCM, Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules articleGo to P2.
- P2: RECHECK FOR SASM DTC U0300:00
- Clear the SASM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U0300:00 still present?
Yes No Go to P3. The concern was caused by the installation of a new BCM. The repair is complete.
- P3: PROGRAM THE BCM
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PMI for the BCM using as-built data.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U0300:00 still present?
Yes No Go to P4. The concern was caused by a incomplete or improperly programmed BCM, the repair is complete.
- P4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SCCM_A connector disconnected.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- SASM connector connected. (C2414) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control articleThe system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.