Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018MUSTANG GT PREMIUM, 2D CONVERTIBLE, AUTOMATIC TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSHANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMSDIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGLOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMSDTC CHART: DDM
2018 Ford Mustang GT Premium, 2D Convertible, Automatic Trans
DTC Chart: DDM
2018 Ford Mustang GT Premium, 2D Convertible, Automatic TransSECTION DTC Chart: DDM
Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .
DDM DTC ChartΒ
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1088:83 | LIN Bus "B": Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| B1088:87 | LIN Bus "B": Missing Message | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| B108F:23 | Cabin Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck Low | GO to Pinpoint Test JΒ |
| B1163:11 | Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1163:15 | Left Mirror Heater Output: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C03:23 | Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low | REFER to: Front Seats . |
| B1C04:23 | Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low | REFER to: Front Seats . |
| B1C05:23 | Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low | REFER to: Front Seats . |
| B1C09:11 | Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C09:15 | Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C10:11 | Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C10:15 | Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C13:11 | Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C13:15 | Driver Up/Down Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C14:11 | Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1C14:15 | Driver Left/Right Mirror Motor Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| B1D06:11 | Left Turn Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps . |
| C1B15:11 | Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| C1B15:15 | Sensor Supply Voltage B: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | REFER to: Rear View Mirrors . |
| U0010:00 | Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus: No Sub Type Information | The module was unable to communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY the continuity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. for schematic and connector information. |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test WΒ |
| U0208:00 | Lost Communication With "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test XΒ |
| U0300:00 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) . |
| U0300:4A | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Incorrect Component Installed | PERFORM the PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) . |
| U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . |
| U0509:00 | Invalid Data Received From "Seat Control Module A": No Sub Type Information | RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the DSM. REFER to: Front Seats . |
| U2010:00 | Switch Illumination: No Sub Type Information | REFER to: Instrument Panel and Interior Switches Illumination . |
| U2013:24 | Switch Pack: Signal Stuck High | REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms . |
| U2014:00 | Control Module Hardware: No Sub Type Information | INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) . |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | PERFORM the PMI using as-built data. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) . |
| U3000:04 | Control Module: System Internal Failure | INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM) . |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.