Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018FUSION PLATINUM HYBRIDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID)PINPOINT TESTS TO: GENERATOR OVERSPEEDTEST PROCEDURE
2018 Ford Fusion Platinum Hybrid
Test Procedure
2018 Ford Fusion Platinum HybridSECTION Test Procedure
- TO1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Is DTC P0A50 present?
Yes No GO to TO2. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - TO2 CHECK FOR CORRECT GENERATOR RPM
- Clear the SOBDMC DTCs.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the G_SPEED (RPM) and RPM_TCM (RPM) PIDs.
- Place gear selector lever in PARK.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Record the generator RPM at different engine speeds.
Engine RPM Generator Motor RPM 0 0 800 2, 715 1, 000 3, 394 1, 200 4, 073 1, 400 4, 752 1, 600 5, 430 1, 800 6, 109 2, 000 6, 788 Does the generator RPM correspond with the engine RPM in the table?
Yes No GO to TO3. INSTALL a new Transmission assembly.
REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TO3 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
- TCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side GR1 - Pin 1 GR1 - Pin 8 GR2 - Pin 2 GR2 - Pin 7 GS1 - Pin 6 GS1 - Pin 20 GS2 - Pin 5 GS2 - Pin 19 GC1 - Pin 4 GC1 - Pin 14 GC2 - Pin 3 GC2 - Pin 13 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TO4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TO4 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GR1 - Pin 1 Ground GR2 - Pin 2 Ground GS1 - Pin 6 Ground GS2 - Pin 5 Ground GC1 - Pin 4 Ground GC2 - Pin 3 Ground Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TO5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TO5 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GR1 - Pin 1 Ground GR2 - Pin 2 Ground GS1 - Pin 6 Ground GS2 - Pin 5 Ground GC1 - Pin 4 Ground GC2 - Pin 3 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TO6. - TO6 CHECK FOR DTCS
- Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
Is DTC P0C2F present?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST TX . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.