Test Procedure

2018 Ford Fusion Platinum HybridSECTION Test Procedure
  1. TO1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Is DTC P0A50 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TO2. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. TO2 CHECK FOR CORRECT GENERATOR RPM 
    • Clear the SOBDMC DTCs.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the G_SPEED (RPM) and RPM_TCM (RPM) PIDs.
    • Place gear selector lever in PARK.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Record the generator RPM at different engine speeds.
    Engine RPM Generator Motor RPM
    0 0
    800 2, 715
    1, 000 3, 394
    1, 200 4, 073
    1, 400 4, 752
    1, 600 5, 430
    1, 800 6, 109
    2, 000 6, 788

    Does the generator RPM correspond with the engine RPM in the table? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TO3. INSTALL a new Transmission assembly.
    REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. TO3 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
    • TCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side
    GR1 - Pin 1 GR1 - Pin 8
    GR2 - Pin 2 GR2 - Pin 7
    GS1 - Pin 6 GS1 - Pin 20
    GS2 - Pin 5 GS2 - Pin 19
    GC1 - Pin 4 GC1 - Pin 14
    GC2 - Pin 3 GC2 - Pin 13

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TO4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. TO4 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GR1 - Pin 1 Ground
    GR2 - Pin 2 Ground
    GS1 - Pin 6 Ground
    GS2 - Pin 5 Ground
    GC1 - Pin 4 Ground
    GC2 - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  TO5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TO5 CHECK THE GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
    GR1 - Pin 1 Ground
    GR2 - Pin 2 Ground
    GS1 - Pin 6 Ground
    GS2 - Pin 5 Ground
    GC1 - Pin 4 Ground
    GC2 - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  TO6.
  6. TO6 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.

    Is DTC P0C2F present? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST TX . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.