Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- TL1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are DTCs P0A37, P0A38 or P0A39 present?
Yes No GO to TL2. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - TL2 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
- Verify the automatic transmission fluid level is correct. Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
Is the transmission fluid level correct?
Yes No GO to TL3. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission Cooling article, to diagnose a transmission fluid level concern. - TL3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE GCT SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Ignition OFF.
- Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side GCT - Pin 14 GCTRTN - Pin 15 Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to TL4. INSTALL a new Transmission assembly.
REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TL4 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- TCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side GCT - Pin 14 GCT - Pin 16 GCTRTN - Pin 15 GCTRTN - Pin 15 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TL5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TL5 CHECK THE GCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GCT - Pin 14 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TL6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TL6 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GCT - Pin 14 Ground GCTRTN - Pin 15 Ground Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TL7. - TL7 COMPARE THE MONITORED TEMPERATURE READING NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side GCT - Pin 14 GCTRTN - Pin 15 - Record the value.
- Transmission Assembly connector connected.
- TCM-B connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
Does the TEMP PID correspond to the recorded GCT SENSOR resistance value?
Yes No GO to TL8. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - TL8 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
- Record the PID value.
- Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PID.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Record the PID value.
Does the PID value change?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly.
REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.