Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018FUSION PLATINUM HYBRIDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID)PINPOINT TESTS HC: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEMTEST PROCEDURE
2018 Ford Fusion Platinum Hybrid
Test Procedure
2018 Ford Fusion Platinum HybridSECTION Test Procedure
- HC1 CHECK THE SYSTEM INTEGRITY
- Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system for damage and leakage.
- Check the following:
- fuel lines and connections
- relays
- fuel tank
- fuel pump
- fuel rail at injectors
- damaged connector pins
- electrical connectors not fully engaged
- Verify the fuse integrity.
- Verify the battery is fully charged.
- Verify the fuel level, grade, and quality is sufficient to support normal operation of the engine.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HC2. - HC2 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE
- Ignition OFF.
- Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
- Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
- Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.
- Compare the fuel pressure reading to the Fuel System Specification Chart.
Is the fuel pressure within range?
Yes No GO to HC5. GO to HC3. - HC3 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams article for schematic and connector information.
- Ignition OFF.
- FP Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FPRTN - Pin 4 Ground Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - HC4 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded ON for only about 2 seconds. Be aware that output state control turns the fuel pump OFF after a calibrated time. If this happens, command the outputs ON again to continue testing.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery FPPWR - Pin 5 Negative terminal - Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
- Command the fuel pump ON.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No For vehicles that do not start, GO to HC10.
For all others, GO to HC7.GO to PINPOINT TEST KC . - HC5 CHECK THE SEPARATION LEVEL OF THE ETHANOL/WATER MIXTURE AND GASOLINE IN THE FUEL NOTE: This step requires the use of a locally obtained 200 ml beaker and a 25 ml graduated cylinder.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.