Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- KG1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPENÂ NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Ground Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?Â
Yes No GO to  KG2. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KG2 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPENÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side INJ INJ Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Â
Yes No GO to  KG3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KG3 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUNDÂ
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Ground Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?Â
Yes No GO to  KG4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KG4 CHECK THE INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGEÂ
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ Ground Is any voltage present?Â
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to  KG5. - KG5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FUEL INJECTORÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Component Side INJ VPWR Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms?Â
Yes No GO to  KG6. INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to the appropriate Engine Controls - Fuel Charging And Controls article. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS MODE 6 .
REPEAT the self-test. - KG6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE INJ CIRCUITÂ
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side Point B Suspect Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side VPWR INJ Is the test lamp blinking?Â
Yes No GO to  KG7. GO to  KG8. - KG7 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE FUEL INJECTOR HARNESSÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injector connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F (MODE) PID.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the fuel injector to the PCM.
Are any injector values fluctuating in and out of range?Â
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST ZÂ . - KG8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATIONÂ
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?Â
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.VID Block for a Replacement PCM. Â
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.