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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018F-450 SUPER DUTY LARIAT, 4D PICKUP CREW CAB, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROLDIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROLDTC CHARTSDTC CHART: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty Lariat, 4D Pickup Crew Cab, 4WD
DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty Lariat, 4D Pickup Crew Cab, 4WDSECTION DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module
Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to: Diagnostic Methods .
ABS Module DTC Chart
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| C0020:16 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0020:17 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0020:49 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Internal Electronic Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
| C0030:07 | Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:01 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| C0031:12 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| C0031:14 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| C0031:24 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:25 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:29 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:38 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Frequency Incorrect | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:4A | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed. INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. Refer to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor - 4WD . Refer to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor - RWD . |
| C0031:65 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Has Too Few Transitions or Events | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0031:76 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0032:11 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| C0033:07 | Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:01 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| C0034:12 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| C0034:14 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| C0034:24 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:25 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:29 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:38 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Frequency Incorrect | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:4A | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed. INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. Refer to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor - 4WD . Refer to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor - RWD . |
| C0034:65 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0034:76 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0035:11 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
| C0036:07 | Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:01 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C0037:12 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C0037:14 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C0037:24 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:25 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:29 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:38 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Frequency Incorrect | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:4A | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed. INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. Refer to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Vehicles With: Dual Rear Wheels . Refer to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Vehicles With: Single Rear Wheels . |
| C0037:65 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0037:76 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C0038:11 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C0039:07 | Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:01 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C003A:12 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C003A:14 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C003A:24 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:25 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:29 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:38 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Frequency Incorrect | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:4A | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed. INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. Refer to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Vehicles With: Dual Rear Wheels . Refer to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Vehicles With: Single Rear Wheels . |
| C003A:65 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003A:76 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C003B:11 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| C0040:24 | Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Stuck High | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| C0040:64 | Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| C0051:23 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Stuck Low | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| C0051:27 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| C0051:29 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Invalid | This DTC is for information only and sets in continuous memory when the ABS module detects the engine has auto-stopped with vehicle speed less than 10 km/h (6 mph). Low voltage is expected in this vehicle mode and the DTC is set to indicate the vehicle was in this state. Due to this low voltage, critical CAN signal monitoring has detected missing signals or faulty data. Hill start assist is disabled due to faulted control input signals or signal missing for more than 250 milliseconds. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). |
| C0051:54 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Missing Calibration | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| C0051:62 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Compare Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| C0051:64 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| C0051:86 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
| C0061:22 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0061:28 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0061:64 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0062:02 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: General Signal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0062:22 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0062:28 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0062:2A | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Stuck In Range | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0062:64 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0062:67 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Incorrect After Event | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0063:22 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0063:27 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0063:28 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0063:62 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Compare Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0063:64 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0064:28 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C0064:64 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
| C006B:00 | Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test W |
| C0089:73 | TCS Disable Switch: Actuator Stuck Closed | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
| C101A:15 | Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C101A:16 | Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C101A:1C | Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Circuit Voltage Out of Range | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
| C101A:29 | Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
| C101F:4B | Generic Valve failure: Over Temperature | This DTC sets in continuous memory if the ABS module plausibility monitor of the hydraulic valves in the HCU determines degraded valve performance due to operating temperatures greater than 195 °C (383 °F). This is most likely due to extended ABS usage (Hill Descent Control™, traction control, ESC or RSC) without allowing sufficient time for the system and components to cool. SET the ignition to OFF and ALLOW the vehicle to cool for at least 30 minutes. |
| C1137:23 | Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Stuck Low | This DTC sets if the reverse gear message from the PCM shows "not engaged" when other sensor input shows the vehicle is moving in reverse. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors and related in-line electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| C1137:24 | Reverse Gear Switch: Signal Stuck High | This DTC sets if the reverse gear message from the PCM shows "engaged" when other sensor input shows the vehicle is not moving in reverse. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM electrical connectors and related in-line electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| C1A76:49 | Valve Relay: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC is set when the valve relay circuit feedback does not match the commanded state. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If C1A76:49 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C1A77:11 | Valve Relay Supply Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground | This DTC is set when the monitoring detects UVR voltage compared to the UBVR voltage indicates the valve relay has a high impedance short to ground. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If C1A77:11 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| C1A95:02 | Wheel Speed Sensor: General Signal Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C1A95:2F | Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C1A95:4A | Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | COMPARE the part numbers of the installed wheel speed sensors to the part numbers in the parts catalog or equivalent. INSTALL new wheel speed sensor as necessary. Refer to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor - RWD . Refer to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor - 4WD . Refer to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Vehicles With: Single Rear Wheels . Refer to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Vehicles With: Dual Rear Wheels . |
| C1A95:62 | Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C1A95:64 | Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
| C1A99:01 | Pressure Sensor: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates the brake fluid line hydraulic pressure sensor signal line located inside the ABS module has failed. CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . |
| C1A99:28 | Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | This DTC indicates the brake fluid line hydraulic pressure sensor located inside the ABS module has failed. CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. Refer to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . |
| P050F:00 | Brake Assist Vacuum Too Low: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
| P0604:94 | Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: Unexpected Operation | CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition switch. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| P062F:46 | Internal Control Module EEPROM Error: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition switch. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U0073:88 | Control Module Communication Bus "A" Off: Bus Off | The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is able to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this DTC. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| U0102:00 | Lost Communication With Transfer Case Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
| U0104:00 | Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
| U0126:87 | Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: Missing Message | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test D |
| U0151:00 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
| U0155:00 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
| U0401:00 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets in continuous memory if the brake pedal position message, driven wheel torque message or the accelerator pedal position message from the PCM (sent through the GWM) contains invalid information. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . Refer to: Communications Network . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0401:02 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": General Signal Failure | This DTC sets if the brake pedal position message, driven wheel torque message or the accelerator pedal position message from the PCM (sent through the GWM) contains invalid information during an auto stop-start event. DTC U3013:16 is also set when U0401:02 sets. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . Refer to: Communications Network . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the condition may have been caused by a low voltage condition during the auto stop-start event. |
| U0401:86 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": Signal Invalid | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
| U0402:68 | Invalid Data Received From TCM: Event Information | This DTC sets if the transmission output speed signal message from the TCM (diesel
engine vehicles) or the PCM (gasoline
engine vehicles) is missing. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all TCM or PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts And Pinpoint Tests - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.2L V8 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . Refer to: Electronic Engine Controls - 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the TCM or PCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCM or PCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all TCM or PCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0403:00 | Invalid Data Received From Transfer Case Control Module: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets if the AWD locking torque request message or the rear differential locking torque message from the TCCM contains "fault" instead of the actual information. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all TCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Transfer Case . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the TCCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all TCCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0405:82 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | This DTC sets if the counter signal value in the adaptive cruise control message does not increase. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Cruise Control . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the CCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all CCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0405:83 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | This DTC sets if an invalid checksum value is received in the adaptive cruise control message. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Cruise Control . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the CCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all CCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets if the ignition signal status message is invalid for 5 seconds. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Body Control Module (BCM) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the BCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all BCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0428:81 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC is for informational purposes only and has no functional impact. DIAGNOSE all other ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If this is the only DTC present in the ABS module, using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC. |
| U0428:82 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | This DTC sets if the ignition signal status message is invalid for 5 seconds. For vehicles equipped with adaptive steering, using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SASM-clockspring Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to the DTC Chart: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) . For vehicles not equipped with adaptive steering, using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to the DTC Chart: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the SASM-clockspring or the SCCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM-clockspring or the SCCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all SASM-clockspring or SCCM electrical connectors and related in-line electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0428:83 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | This DTC sets if the ignition signal status message is invalid for 5 seconds. For vehicles equipped with adaptive steering, using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SASM-clockspring Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to the DTC Chart: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) . For vehicles not equipped with adaptive steering, using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to the DTC Chart: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the SASM-clockspring or the SCCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM-clockspring or the SCCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all SASM-clockspring or SCCM electrical connectors and related in-line electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0452:00 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration messages from the RCM are invalid. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0452:02 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Signal Failure | This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration messages from the RCM are invalid during an auto stop-start event. DTC U3013:16 is also set when U0452:02 sets. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0452:81 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration messages from the RCM are not received. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0452:82 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration counter signal message from the RCM does not update. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0452:83 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration counter signal message from the RCM is invalid. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U0452:92 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Performance or Incorrect Operation | This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration messages from the RCM are not within the specified data range for at least 200 milliseconds. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network . If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern. SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors and related in-line connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary. |
| U2007:49 | Valve(s): Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC sets due to an electrical failure (open circuit, short to ground, short to voltage) in one or more of the ABS module valve coils. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U2100:46 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and clears automatically when the ABS module is configured correctly. CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the clears module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U2100:51 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: Not Programmed | This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and clears automatically when the ABS module is configured correctly. CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the clears module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U2100:57 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component | This DTC is pre-set in a new ABS module and clears automatically when the ABS module is configured correctly. CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the clears module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U2101:4A | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Incorrect Component Installed | This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. |
| U2101:55 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Not Configured | This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. |
| U2101:56 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration | This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. |
| U2101:57 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component | This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. |
| U2107:00 | Collision Mitigation By Braking: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the collision deceleration message from the CCM is sent too often or the duration of the message is too long. This is most likely caused by a network communication concern or an internal failure of the CCM. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Cruise Control . |
| U2108:62 | Adaptive Cruise Control: Signal Compare Failure | This DTC sets when the actual vehicle deceleration monitored by the module exceeds the CCM deceleration maximum request limit by 1.0 m/s. Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to: Cruise Control . |
| U2200:00 | Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the clears module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U3000:00 | Control Module: No Sub Type Information | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U3000:44 | Control Module: Data Memory Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U3000:45 | Control Module: Program Memory Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U3000:46 | Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U3000:47 | Control Module: Watchdog / Safety ?C Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U3000:48 | Control Module: Supervisor Software Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . |
| U3000:4B | Control Module: Over Temperature | This DTC sets due to excessive temperatures in the ABS module. Allow the vehicle to cool down for at least 30 minutes. |
| U3002:62 | Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
| U3013:16 | Control Module Input Power "C": Voltage Below Threshold | This DTC is for informational purposes only. This DTC sets in continuous memory when the ABS module has detected an auto stop-start event with vehicle speed less than 10 km/h (6 mph). Low voltage is expected during an auto stop-start event. |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.