Instrumentation, Message Center And Warning Chimes DTCS: IPC

2018 Ford F-150 XLT, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 3.5L Eng VIN G, RWDSECTION IPC
DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action
P0460:11 Fuel Level Sensor "A" Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test C
P0460:13 Fuel Level Sensor "A" Circuit: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test C
P1534:01 Restraint Deployment Indicator Circuit: General Electrical Failure Refer to: IPC Hardware Testing . Diagnose all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Raptor .
P1706:00 High Vehicle Speed Observed in Park: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test AI
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test BX
U0102:00 Lost Communication with Transfer Case Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test BY
U0104:00 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test BZ
U0121:00 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CA
U0137:00 Lost Communication With Trailer Brake Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CB
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CC
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CD
U0159:00 Lost Communication With Parking Assist Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CE
U0193:00 Lost Communication With "Digital Audio Control Module A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CF
U0212:00 Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CG
U0232:00 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CH
U0233:00 Lost Communication With Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CH
U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CJ
U0256:00 Lost Communication With Front Controls Interface Module "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CK
U0257:00 Lost Communication With Front Control/Display Interface Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CL
U0260:00 Lost Communication With Seat Control Switch Module "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test CI
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network data for the speedometer, engine temperature or odometer data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to Engine Controls - Introduction (Except Diesel & Hybrid) or Engine Controls - Introduction (Diesel) . Refer to the appropriate Engine article for the procedure. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U0401:81 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network data for the speedometer or engine temperature data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. Refer to REFER to Engine Controls - Introduction (Except Diesel & Hybrid) or Engine Controls - Introduction (Diesel) . Refer to the appropriate Engine article for the procedure. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test BX
U0405:56 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network data for adaptive cruise control from the CCM. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U0415:82 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network data for adaptive cruise control from the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and other modules on the network. REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the ABS module, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U0417:82 Invalid Data Received From Park Brake Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test CA
U041E:00 Invalid Data Received From All Wheel Drive Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network data for the power distribution display from the TCCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the TCCM and other modules on the network. REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Vehicles With: 2-Speed Torque On Demand Transfer Case . or REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - Raptor, Vehicles With: 4HI-LOC Torque on Demand Transfer Case . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the TCCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U0420:82 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test CM
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network TPMS data from the BCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM and other modules on the network. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the BCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U0422:55 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Not Configured This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid trailer sway network data from the BCM. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U0422:82 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test CC
U0429:82 Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module : Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test CG
U0452:81 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network data from the RCM due to incorrect Belt-Minder ® configuration in the IPC. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM and other modules on the network. REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Raptor . If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the RCM, DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U045A:82 Invalid Data Received From Parking Assist Control Module "A": Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test CE
U0533:56 Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Left: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network data due to configuration mismatch between the IPC and the SODL. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U0533:82 Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Left: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test CH
U0534:56 Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Right: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network data due to configuration mismatch between the IPC and the SODR. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U0534:82 Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Right: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated GO to Pinpoint Test CH
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:04 is retrieved again, Refer to: IPC Hardware Testing .
U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:46 is retrieved again, Refer to: IPC Hardware Testing .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test CN
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test CO
U300A:64 Ignition Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure DTC U300A:64 sets in continuous memory when the IPC detects a messaged START input for 15 seconds or longer. Once the fault condition is detected, the IPC operates with limited functionality for 15 seconds then returns to full functionality. DTC U300A:64 sets in continuous memory when the IPC detects a messaged START input for 15 seconds or longer. Once the fault condition is detected, the IPC operates with limited functionality for 15 seconds then returns to full functionality. DIAGNOSE any ignition or starting system concerns. REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.