Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018F-150 XLT, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 3.5L ENG VIN G, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESBRAKES CONTROL SYSTEMSABS GUIDED ROUTINE TESTINGPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TESTS T: SASM COMMUNICATION CONCERN WITH BCMPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2018 Ford F-150 XLT, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 3.5L Eng VIN G, RWD
Possible Causes
2018 Ford F-150 XLT, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 3.5L Eng VIN G, RWDSECTION Possible Causes
- Network communication concern
- Battery/charging system concern
- BCM
- SASM
Harness Side
- T1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the BCM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to T2. DIAGNOSE the scan tool does not communicate with the BCM. Refer to Module Communications Network article.
- T2: RECHECK THE SASM FOR DTC U0140:00
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Clear the SASM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U0140:00 retrieved again?
Yes No Go to T3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
- T3: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:62
- Review the results from the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:62 present?
Yes No Go to PINPOINT TEST K . Go to T4.
- T4: CHECK FOR BCM DTCS
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Are any BCM DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the BCM DTC. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules article. Go to T5.
- T5: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or the SASM. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes No Go to T6. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the BCM or the SASM. If recent service history is found:
- T6: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES
- T7: VERIFY BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected. (C2414)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SASM connector connected. (C2414) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new BCM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to Multifunction Electronic Modules article.
ORDER a replacement BCM#2 module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- T8: VERIFY SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected. (C2414)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SASM connector connected. (C2414) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.