Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018EXPEDITION MAX LIMITED, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESBRAKES CONTROL SYSTEMSABS GUIDED ROUTINE TESTINGPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TESTS J: ABS MODULE COMMUNICATION CONCERN WITH SASMPOSSIBLE CAUSES
2018 Ford Expedition MAX Limited, 4WD
Possible Causes
2018 Ford Expedition MAX Limited, 4WDSECTION Possible Causes
- Network communication concern
- SASM - Clockspring assembly
- ABS module
Harness Side
Harness Side
- J1: DETERMINE IF THE VEHICLE IS EQUIPPED WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING
- Using OASIS or the HVBOM, determine if the vehicle is equipped with adaptive steering.
- Is the vehicle equipped with adaptive steering?
Yes No Go to J2. Go to PINPOINT TEST AE .
- J2: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the SASM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to J3. DIAGNOSE the SASM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. Refer to Module Communications Network article.
- J3: CHECK THE ABS DTCS
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any of the DTCS listed in the Fault Setting Conditions Table retrieved again?
Yes No Go to J4. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
- J4: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17
- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes No For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .Go to J5.
- J5: RETRIEVE THE DTCS FROM THE SASM SELF-TEST
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the SASM DTCs. REFER to the SASM DTC Chart . Go to J6.
- J6: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM or ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes No Go to J7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM or ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- J7: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES
- J8: VERIFY SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected. (C2414)
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SASM connector connected. (C2414) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
INSTALL a new SASM.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM - clockspring assembly. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System article. The SASM is part of the clockspring and the 2 components are serviced as an assembly.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- J9: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SASM connector disconnected. (C2414)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SASM connector connected. (C2414) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- J10: VERIFY ABS OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in Battery, Mounting and Cables article
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article
ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- Ignition OFF.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.