Possible Causes

2018 Ford Expedition MAX Limited, 4WDSECTION Possible Causes
  • Network communication concern
  • Incorrectly installed RCM
  • RCM
  1. AG1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the RCM pass the Network Test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG2. DIAGNOSE the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. Refer to Module Communications Network article
  2. AG2: CHECK FOR RCM DTCS 
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any RCM DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the RCM DTC. REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . Go to  AG3.
  3. AG3: CHECK FOR DTC U0151:XX 
    • Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC U0151:xx present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE DTC U0151:xx before continuing with this pinpoint test.
      Go to PINPOINT TEST BH .
      Go to  AG4.
  4. AG4: CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left run and 1 right turn.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG5. The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT the RCM and ABS module electrical connectors. INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wires and cut or pierced wires. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION article, for schematic and connector information.
  5. AG5: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES 
    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG6. ADJUST tire pressure or INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
  6. AG6: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Is the AdvanceTrac warning indicator illuminated? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG7. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  7. AG7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY SENSOR PID VALUES 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during the IVD Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the yaw rate PID value between -0.05 and 0.05, the other PIDs between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      The condition causing the concern is no longer present.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT the RCM and ABS module electrical connectors. INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wires and cut or pierced wires. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION article, for schematic and connector information.
      Go to  AG12.
  8. AG8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY SENSOR PID VALUES 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during the IVD Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the yaw rate PID value between -0.05 and 0.05, the other PIDs between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
      CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT one minute then DISCONNECT the RCM and ABS module electrical connectors. INSPECT all disconnected electrical connectors for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wires and cut or pierced wires. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION article, for schematic and connector information.
      Go to  AG12.
  9. AG9: CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.