Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2018EXPEDITION LIMITED, RWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 325 (ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TEST A: NO START THROUGH PINPOINT TEST DL: CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR - (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID))PINPOINT TEST A: NO STARTTEST PROCEDURE
2018 Ford Expedition Limited, RWD
Test Procedure
2018 Ford Expedition Limited, RWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 31 other vehicles, including the 2016 Lincoln Navigator, 2016 Lincoln MKZ, 2016 Lincoln MKX, 2016 Lincoln MKT, and 2016 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 Attempt To Crank The Engine NOTE: Verify The Inertia Fuel Shutoff (Ifs) Switch Is Set (Button Pushed In). Refer To The Owner's Literature For Location.
Does The Engine Crank?
YES No GO to A2. REFER to the Service Information, Starting System, and DIAGNOSE the engine does not crank symptom. - A2 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF NO START NOTE: The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent no starts in order to determine the correct repair procedure.
Does the vehicle start?
YES No The vehicle has an intermittent no start.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .For DTCs P0320 or P0322, GO to PINPOINT TEST JD .
For all others, GO to A3. - A3 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO THE ETBTPS
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF ETCRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
YES No GO to A4. GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - A4 CHECK THE FLASH EEPROM PROGRAMMING SIGNAL (FEPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: For vehicles without a FEPS circuit, follow the Yes answer.
- Ignition OFF.
- ETBTPS connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) DLC, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery FEPS - Pin 13 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 9 V?
YES No GO to A5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - A5 CHECK THE RPM IN THE PCM NOTE: Connect the scan tool to a voltage source that is powered with the ignition in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.