Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test S: DTC C1A77:11
- S1 CHECK THE SOLENOID VALVE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the battery voltage.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C135-25 SBB43 (BU/RD) - Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes : GO to S2 .
- No
: VERIFY BJB fuse 43 (20A) is OK.
If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the cause of the circuit short.
If OK, GO to S3.
- S2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C135-13 GD120 (BK/GN) - Ground C135-38 GD120 (BK/GN) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to S4.
- No
: Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION
for schematic and connector information.
INSPECT ground G101 for corrosion, loose fastener, damaged or missing connections. REPAIR the circuit and/or ground connection as necessary.
- S3 CHECK THE BJB ELECTRICAL CONNECTION
- Access the underside of the BJB.
- Using a good light source, inspect the solenoid valve circuit connection for corrosion, pushed out terminal, bent terminal or a loose/unlocked terminal.
Refer to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS for schematic and connector information.
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each terminal of BJB fuse 43 (20A).
Do the terminals fit correctly and are they free of corrosion and damage?
- Yes : GO to S4 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit and/or terminal or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
- S4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Inspect the ABS module electrical connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly, then operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.