Test Procedure

2014 Ford Mustang GT, 2D Coupe, Automatic TransSECTION Test Procedure
  1. HD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, P0313, P0315, P0316 or P1336 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0315, GO to  HD21.
    For DTC P1336, GO to  HD18.
    For all others, GO to HD2  .
    RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction.
  2. HD2 VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    NOTE: The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.

    Are any values out of range? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the table in Pinpoint Test Z to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    GO to HD3  .
  3. HD3 RELATIVE COMPRESSION TEST 
    NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
    • Carry out the Relative Compression Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.

    Do all cylinders pass the test? 

    Yes No
    GO to HD4  . CARRY OUT a cylinder compression test on the suspected cylinder. REFER to the applicable service information article, Engine System - General Information to diagnose the non contributing cylinder concern.
  4. HD4 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS 
    • Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.

    Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD5  .
  5. HD5 CHECK FOR ANY KOEO SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are any KOEO DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD6  .
  6. HD6 CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCS 
    • Carry out the PCM KOER self-test.

    Are any KOER DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD7  .
  7. HD7 CYLINDER POWER BALANCE TEST 
    NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
    • Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.

    Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD9. GO to HD8  .
  8. HD8 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS 
    • For ignition coil on plug (COP) equipped vehicles, GO to  JB4 and follow the pinpoint test direction.
    • For ignition coil pack equipped vehicles, GO to  JC4 and follow the pinpoint test direction.

    Is an ignition related concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to HD9  .
  9. HD9 RELATIVE INJECTOR FLOW TEST 
    NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
    • Carry out the Relative Injector Flow Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.

    Are all injectors flowing correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD11. GO to HD10  .
  10. HD10 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS 

    Is a fuel system related concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to HD11  .
  11. HD11 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
    • Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.

    Is the vehicle vacuum system OK? 

    Yes No
    For Escape 2.5L,
    Fusion 2.5L, and
    Transit Connect 2.5L, GO to HD12  .
    For E-Series 4.6L, and
    Mustang 5.8L, GO to  HD13.
    For all others, GO to  HD16.
    REPAIR the vacuum system.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. HD12 MONITOR THE EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1F (MODE), EGRMC2F (MODE), EGRMC3F (MODE) and EGRMC4F (MODE) PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (PRESS) PID.
    • Record the PID values with the engine idling.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Record the PID values with the engine off.
    • Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES (SECTION 6) , Reference Values.

    Are any values out of range? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST KD and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. GO to  HD14.
  13. HD13 MONITOR THE ESM SYSTEM RELATED PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR (VOLT) PID.
    • For E-Series with 4.6L 2V engine,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRPCT (PER) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (PRESS) PID.
    • Record the PID values with the engine idling.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Record the PID values with the engine off.
    • Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in TYPICAL DIAGNOSTIC REFERENCE VALUES (SECTION 6) , Reference Values.

    Are any values out of range? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST HH  and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. GO to  HD15.
  14. HD14 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED 
    NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.