HVAC Module

2014 Ford F-450 Super Duty Platinum, 4WDSECTION HVAC Module
DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action to Take
All other DTCs - REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
B1034:11 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground REFER to SEATING .
B1034:13 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open REFER to SEATING .
B1036:11 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground REFER to SEATING .
B1036:13 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open REFER to SEATING .
B1038:11 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground REFER to SEATING .
B1038:12 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery REFER to SEATING .
B103A:11 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground REFER to SEATING .
B103A:12 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery REFER to SEATING .
B1081:07 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new driver side temperature blend door actuator. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL
B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST T .
B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST T .
B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST T .
B1082:00 Right Temperature Damper Motor: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST O .
B1082:07 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new passenger side temperature blend door actuator. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL
B1082:11 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground
B1082:12 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery
B1082:13 Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST U .
B1083:07 Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new air inlet mode door actuator. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL
B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST I .
B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST I .
B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST I .
B1086:00 Air Distribution Damper Motor: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
B1086:07 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new defrost/panel/floor mode door actuator. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL
B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST Q .
B10AF:12 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST P .
B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open GO to PINPOINT TEST P .
B10B8:63 Push Buttons: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out A button held too long sets this DTC. Attempt to CLEAN the buttons. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation.
B10B9:12 Blower Control: Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST Q .
B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open If the blower motor is inoperative, GO to PINPOINT TEST P .
If the blower motor is always on HIGH, GO to PINPOINT TEST Q .
B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST T .
B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST T .
B11E6:11 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground
B11E6:15 Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open
B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
B1B71:15 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
B1C83:11 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Ground REFER to REAR VIEW MIRRORS .
B1C83:12 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Battery REFER to REAR VIEW MIRRORS .
B1C83:13 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Open REFER to REAR VIEW MIRRORS .
C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Ground GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Battery GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to PINPOINT TEST V .
U0401:09 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Component Failure This DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PCM DTCs are present, REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES (gas engines) or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - DIESEL ENGINE (diesel).
U0401:68 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Event Information This DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PCM DTCs are present, REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES (gas engines) or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - DIESEL ENGINE (diesel).
U0401:81 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PCM DTCs are present, REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES (gas engines) or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - DIESEL ENGINE (diesel).
U0401:82 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updates This DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PCM DTCs are present, REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES (gas engines) or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - DIESEL ENGINE (diesel).
U0422:68 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information This DTC can set due to a fault in the BCM  . CARRY OUT a self-test of the BCM  . If the scan tool indicates that the BCM  is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If BCM  DTCs are present, REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
U0422:81 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC can set due to a fault in the BCM  . CARRY OUT a self-test of the BCM  . If the scan tool indicates that the BCM  is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If BCM  DTCs are present, REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
U0554:82 Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated This DTC can set due to a fault in the APIM  . CARRY OUT a self-test of the APIM  and DIAGNOSE any APIM  DTCs present, Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article for the procedure.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active-Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information CARRY OUT PMI  on the HVAC  module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . REPEAT the self-test. If PMI  is successful, the DTC will not be present. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL .
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CARRY OUT PMI  on the HVAC module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . REPEAT the self-test. If PMI  is successful, the DTC will not be present. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure ADDRESS all other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL .
U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure CARRY OUT PMI  on the HVAC module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . REPEAT the self-test. If PMI  is successful, the DTC will not be present. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation.
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST G .
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to PINPOINT TEST G .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.