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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2014F-450 SUPER DUTY PLATINUM, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISGENERAL INFORMATIONDTC INDEXHVAC - CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM DTCSHVAC MODULE
2014 Ford F-450 Super Duty Platinum, 4WD
HVAC Module
2014 Ford F-450 Super Duty Platinum, 4WDSECTION HVAC Module
DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description | Action to Take |
|---|---|---|
| All other DTCs | - | REFER to the Master DTC Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . |
| B1034:11 | Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground | REFER to SEATING . |
| B1034:13 | Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open | REFER to SEATING . |
| B1036:11 | Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short to Ground | REFER to SEATING . |
| B1036:13 | Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open | REFER to SEATING . |
| B1038:11 | Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | REFER to SEATING . |
| B1038:12 | Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | REFER to SEATING . |
| B103A:11 | Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | REFER to SEATING . |
| B103A:12 | Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery | REFER to SEATING . |
| B1081:07 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure | INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new driver side temperature blend door actuator. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL |
| B1081:11 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST T . |
| B1081:12 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST T . |
| B1081:13 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST T . |
| B1082:00 | Right Temperature Damper Motor: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST O . |
| B1082:07 | Right Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure | INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new passenger side temperature blend door actuator. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL |
| B1082:11 | Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground |
|
| B1082:12 | Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery |
|
| B1082:13 | Right Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST U . |
| B1083:07 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure | INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new air inlet mode door actuator. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL |
| B1083:11 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| B1083:12 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| B1083:13 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| B1086:00 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B1086:07 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure | INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new defrost/panel/floor mode door actuator. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL |
| B1086:11 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B1086:12 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B1086:13 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B10AF:11 | Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST Q . |
| B10AF:12 | Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST P . |
| B10AF:13 | Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST P . |
| B10B8:63 | Push Buttons: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out | A button held too long sets this DTC. Attempt to CLEAN the buttons. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation. |
| B10B9:12 | Blower Control: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST Q . |
| B10B9:14 | Blower Control: Circuit Short to Ground or Open | If the blower motor is inoperative, GO to PINPOINT TEST P
. If the blower motor is always on HIGH, GO to PINPOINT TEST Q . |
| B11E5:11 | Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST T . |
| B11E5:15 | Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST T . |
| B11E6:11 | Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground |
|
| B11E6:15 | Right HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
|
| B11E7:11 | Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B11E7:15 | Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B1A61:11 | Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| B1A61:15 | Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| B1A63:11 | Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| B1A63:15 | Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| B1A64:11 | Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| B1A64:15 | Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| B1B71:11 | Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| B1B71:15 | Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| B1C83:11 | Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Ground | REFER to REAR VIEW MIRRORS . |
| B1C83:12 | Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short to Battery | REFER to REAR VIEW MIRRORS . |
| B1C83:13 | Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Open | REFER to REAR VIEW MIRRORS . |
| C1B14:11 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1B14:12 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST V . |
| U0401:09 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Component Failure | This DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PCM DTCs are present, REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES (gas engines) or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - DIESEL ENGINE (diesel). |
| U0401:68 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Event Information | This DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PCM DTCs are present, REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES (gas engines) or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - DIESEL ENGINE (diesel). |
| U0401:81 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PCM DTCs are present, REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES (gas engines) or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - DIESEL ENGINE (diesel). |
| U0401:82 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updates | This DTC can set due to a fault in the PCM. CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. If the scan tool indicates that the PCM is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If PCM DTCs are present, REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES (gas engines) or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - DIESEL ENGINE (diesel). |
| U0422:68 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information | This DTC can set due to a fault in the BCMÂ . CARRY OUT a self-test of the BCMÂ . If the scan tool indicates that the BCMÂ is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If BCMÂ DTCs are present, REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . |
| U0422:81 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC can set due to a fault in the BCMÂ . CARRY OUT a self-test of the BCMÂ . If the scan tool indicates that the BCMÂ is not responding, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If BCMÂ DTCs are present, REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . |
| U0554:82 | Invalid Data Received From Accessory Protocol Interface Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated | This DTC can set due to a fault in the APIMÂ . CARRY OUT a self-test of the APIMÂ and DIAGNOSE any APIMÂ DTCs present, Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article for the procedure. |
| U1000:00 | Solid State Driver Protection Active-Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information | CARRY OUT PMIÂ on the HVACÂ module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . REPEAT the self-test. If PMIÂ is successful, the DTC will not be present. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | CARRY OUT PMIÂ on the HVAC module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . REPEAT the self-test. If PMIÂ is successful, the DTC will not be present. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation. |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | ADDRESS all other DTCs first. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . |
| U3002:62 | Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure | CARRY OUT PMIÂ on the HVAC module. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . REPEAT the self-test. If PMIÂ is successful, the DTC will not be present. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation. |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.