Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- AX1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSISÂ
Are DTCs P02E0, P02E1, P02E2, P02E3, P02E8, or P02E9 present?Â
Yes No GO to AX2Â . RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) (SECTION 3) , Symptom Charts for further direction. - AX2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITSÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- Intake Throttle Actuator connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?Â
Yes No GO to AX3Â . GO to PINPOINT TEST BÂ . - AX3 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR AN OPENÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side TP - Pin 5 TP - Pin 29 TACM+ - Pin 6 TACM+ - Pin 45 TACM- - Pin 2 TACM- - Pin 44
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?Â
Yes No GO to AX4Â . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AX4 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUNDÂ
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) TP - Pin 5 Ground TACM+ - Pin 6 Ground TACM- - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?Â
Yes No GO to AX5Â . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AX5 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGEÂ
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) TP - Pin 5 Ground TACM+ - Pin 6 Ground TACM- - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?Â
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to AX6Â . - AX6 CHECK FOR THE TACM+ AND TACM-CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHERÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Harness Side TACM+ - Pin 6 TACM- - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?Â
Yes No GO to AX7Â . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AX7 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR MOTORÂ
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Component Side (-) Intake Throttle Actuator Connector, Component Side TACM+ - Pin 6 TACM- - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms?Â
Yes No GO to AX8Â . INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator.
REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Throttle on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AX8 INTERMITTENT CHECKÂ
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Intake Throttle Actuator connector connected.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP_V (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID for voltage spikes, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the intake throttle actuator to the PCM.
Is a concern present?Â
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AX9Â . - AX9 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFFÂ
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP_V (VOLT) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Monitor the EGRTP_V PID and compare the values to the intake throttle position sensor table.
Intake Throttle Position Sensor (Approximate)Â
EGRTP_CMD PID EGRTP_V PID minimum EGRTP_V PID maximum 0% 4.215 4.845 100% 0.16 1.34 Does the EGRTP_V PID value approximately match the values in the intake throttle position sensor table?Â
Yes No GO to AX10Â . INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Throttle on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AX10 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFFÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the charge air cooler (CAC) tube from the intake throttle actuator.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRTP_CMD PID to close and open the intake throttle actuator.
- Visually inspect the intake throttle plate for correct operation.
Does the intake throttle actuator operate correctly?Â
Yes No GO to AX11Â . INSTALL a new Intake Throttle Actuator. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
CARRY OUT the Reset And Clear The Specified Function EGR Throttle on the scan tool. REFER to CLEAR THE CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) AND RESET THE EMISSION MONITORS INFORMATION IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AX11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATIONÂ
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?Â
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.