Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- AF1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.
Are any glow plug DTCs present?
Yes No GO to AF2 . Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) (SECTION 3) , Symptom Charts for further direction. - AF2 REPROGRAM THE GPCM OR UPDATE THE GPCM CALIBRATION NOTE: Wait for 2 minutes before disconnecting any GPCM connectors.
- Disconnect all the GPCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- damaged seals
- Connect all the GPCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.
- If any glow plug DTCs are retrieved again, turn the ignition OFF and wait for 2 minutes.
- Reprogram the GPCM or update the GPCM calibration.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.
Are any glow plug DTCs retrieved again?
Yes No GO to AF3 . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. - AF3 CHECK THE SUSPECT GLOW PLUG RESISTANCE NOTE: Use the component connector information to match the connector pins with the DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Glow Plug connector disconnected.
- Check for loose, damaged, or backed out terminals.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Glow Plug Connector, Component Side (-) Suspect Glow Plug Ground
Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes No GO to AF4 . INSTALL a new Glow Plug. REFER to the Glow Plug System article.
Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AF4 CHECK THE VBATT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: Wait for 2 minutes before disconnecting any GPCM connectors.
- GPCM-A connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) GPCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-) VBATT - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AF5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AF5 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Wait for 2 minutes before disconnecting any GPCM connectors.
- Ignition OFF.
- GPCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GPCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) Glow Plug Connector, Harness Side Suspect Glow Plug Suspect Glow Plug
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AF6 . REPAIR the open circuit.
Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AF6 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AF7 . REPAIR the short circuit.
Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AF7 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Glow Plug Connector, Harness Side (-) Suspect Glow Plug Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit.
Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to AF8 . - AF8 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE NOTE: Wait for 2 minutes before disconnecting any GPCM connectors.
- Ignition OFF.
- GPCM-C connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) GPCM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 6 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to AF9 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AF9 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For DTC P138B, GO to AF13.
For all others, GO to AF10 .REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AF10 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GPCM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side CAN2+ - Pin 3 CAN2+ - Pin 56 CAN2- - Pin 4 CAN2- - Pin 39
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to AF11 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - AF11 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) GPCM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) CAN2+ - Pin 3 Ground CAN2- - Pin 4 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to AF12 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- AF12 CHECK THE CAN2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) GPCM-C Connector, Harness Side (-) CAN2+ - Pin 3 Ground CAN2- - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to AF13 . - AF13 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPCM OPERATION NOTE: Wait for 2 minutes before disconnecting any GPCM connectors.
- Disconnect all the GPCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the GPCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the GPCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new GPCM. REFER to the Glow Plug System article.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.