Test Procedure

2014 Ford F-150 SVT Raptor, 4D PickupSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. AD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  AD2.
  2. AD2 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A PCM-B Connector, Harness Side Point B
      PCMRC - Pin 38 Ground
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 67, 68, 69 Ground
    • Check for loose connections. Check for damaged pins or corrosion. Wiggle the harness while taking the measurements.

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  AD3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  3. AD3 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the jumper wire(s).
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-)
      PWRGND - Pin 70, 71, 72, 73, 74 Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.