Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- ME1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)Â
Are any fuel system DTCs present?Â
Yes No GO to  ME2. For an engine no start concern, GO to  ME2.
For all others, if no DTCs are retrieved, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may be intermittent. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - ME2 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESSÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FPCV - Pin 2 FPCV - Pin 3 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV - Pin 22
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Â
Yes No GO to  ME3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - ME3 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESSÂ
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?Â
Yes No GO to  ME4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- ME4 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESSÂ
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
Is any voltage present?Â
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to  ME5. - ME5 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE COMPONENTÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side FPCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side FVCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1
Is the resistance between 2 - 6 ohms?Â
Yes No GO to  ME6. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - ME6 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUNDÂ
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?Â
Yes No GO to  ME7. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- ME7 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGEÂ
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?Â
Yes No GO to  ME8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - ME8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATIONÂ
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?Â
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.