Test Procedure

2014 Ford Escape SE, 2.0L Eng VIN 9, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
  1. DL1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0116, P0119, P0125, P0128, P017C, P017D, P017E, P101F, P1021, P1022, P1023, P1024, P1025, P1026, P1285, P1288, P1289, P128A, or P1290 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P101F, P1025 or P1288, GO to  DL2.
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P017C, P017D, P017E, P1022, P1023, P1024, P1026, P1289 or P1290, GO to  DL8.
    For continuous memory DTCs P017C, P017D, P017E, P0119, P1022, P1023, P1024, P1289, P128A or P1290, GO to  DL15.
    For continuous memory DTCs P0125 or P0128, GO to  DL21.
    For continuous memory DTC P0116, P1021 or P1026, GO to  DL23.
    For DTC P1285, GO to  DL18.
    For temperature warning indicator lamp or gauge (applications with CHT sensor only) symptom, GO to  DL28.
    For all others, RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction.
  2. DL2 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM 
    WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
    • The DTC indicates the temperature sensor is out of self-test range. The engine is not at normal operating temperature.
    • Check the vehicle coolant level.

    Is the cooling system OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to DL3  . REFER to the applicable service information article, Engine Cooling, for loss of coolant diagnosis.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DL3 CHECK IF THE VEHICLE ENGINE STARTS 
    • Attempt to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and run normally? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL6. GO to DL4  .
  4. DL4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance and temperature specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, Focus 2.0L GTDI, Fusion 2.0L, MKT 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L, or Taurus 2.0L,
    • CHT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CHT2 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • For all others,
    • CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CHT SIGRTN

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to DL5  . INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DL5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FROM THE MODULE TO THE COMPONENT 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance and temperature specifications.
    • CHT Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.
    • Using the value from the previous step, compare the temperature resistance value measured at the sensor to the PCM PID value.

    Does the measured value at the sensor compare to the PCM PID value? 

    Yes No
    The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , for further direction. GO to  DL12.
  6. DL6 CHECK THE CHT SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
    • Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P1288 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DL7  . The engine temperature was not stabilized. REPAIR any other DTCs as necessary.
  7. DL7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance and temperature specifications.
    • The vehicle must be at normal operating temperature.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, Focus 2.0L GTDI, Fusion 2.0L, MKT 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L, or Taurus 2.0L,
    • CHT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CHT2 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • For all others,
    • CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CHT SIGRTN

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL30. INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DL8 ACCESS THE CHT PID AND CHECK THE VALUE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.

    Is the temperature less than 115°C (240°F)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL10. GO to DL9  .
  9. DL9 CHECK FOR A GROUNDED CIRCUIT 
    • CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.

    Is the temperature less than -10°C (14°F)? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new CHT sensor.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DL14.
  10. DL10 CHECK THE CHT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • For Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, Focus 2.0L GTDI, Fusion 2.0L, MKT 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L, or Taurus 2.0L,
    • CHT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CHT2 - Pin 1 Ground
    • For all others,
    • CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CHT Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CHECK the CHT sensor for damage.
    GO to DL11  .
    GO to DL11  .
  11. DL11 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CHT SENSOR WITH THE ENGINE OFF 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance and temperature specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, Focus 2.0L GTDI, Fusion 2.0L, MKT 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L, or Taurus 2.0L,
    • CHT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CHT2 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • For all others,
    • CHT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CHT Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CHT SIGRTN

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to DL12  . INSTALL a new CHT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DL12 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, Focus 2.0L GTDI, Fusion 2.0L, MKT 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L, or Taurus 2.0L,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CHT2 - Pin 1 CHT2
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CHT CHT
      SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DL13  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DL13 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, Focus 2.0L GTDI, Fusion 2.0L, MKT 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L, or Taurus 2.0L,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CHT2 VREF
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CHT VREF

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL30. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DL14 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Edge 2.0L, Escape 2.0L, Explorer 2.0L, Focus 2.0L GTDI, Fusion 2.0L, MKT 2.0L, MKZ 2.0L, or Taurus 2.0L,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CHT2 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
      CHT2 - Pin 1 Negative terminal
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      CHT SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CHT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
      CHT Negative terminal

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL30. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. DL15 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
      • wiggle the sensor connector

    Is there a large change in the temperature value? 

    Yes No
    DISCONNECT and INSPECT the connector. If OK, INSTALL a new CHT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DL16  .
  16. DL16 CHECK THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC) WIRING HARNESS 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the CHT (TEMP) PID.
    • While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there a large change in the temperature value? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the concern.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DL17  .
  17. DL17 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • CHT Sensor connector disconnected.

    Are the connectors and terminals OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DL30. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. DL18 EARLY WARNING OF ENGINE OVERHEAT CONDITION 
    WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY DO NOT UNSCREW THE COOLANT PRESSURE RELIEF CAP WHILE THE ENGINE IS OPERATING OR HOT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS UNDER PRESSURE. STEAM AND HOT LIQUID CAN COME OUT FORCEFULLY WHEN THE CAP IS LOOSENED SLIGHTLY. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.