Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DG1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: For Fiesta, an incorrectly installed KS may set a DTC. Verify the KS is correctly installed before continuing diagnosis. Refer to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Are DTCs P0325, P0326, P0327, P0328, P0330, P0331, P0332, P0333 or P130D present?
Yes No For DTC P130D, GO to DG7.
For all others, GO to DG2 .RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX for further direction. - DG2 CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE KS
- KS connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Component Side (-) KS Connector, Component Side Suspect KS+ Suspect KS-
Is the resistance between 4.39 - 5.35 Mohms?
Yes No GO to DG3 . INSTALL a new KS.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DG3 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+ Suspect KS- Suspect KS-
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DG4 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Suspect KS+ Ground Suspect KS- Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DG5 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Suspect KS+ Ground Suspect KS- Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DG6 . - DG6 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- While observing the resistance, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side Suspect KS+ Suspect KS+ Suspect KS- Suspect KS-
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For Edge 2.0L,
Escape,
Explorer 2.0L,
Explorer 3.5L GTDI,
F-150 3.5L GTDI,
Fiesta,
Flex 3.5L GTDI,
Focus 2.0L GTDI,
Fusion,
MKS 3.5L,
MKT 2.0L,
MKT 3.5L,
MKZ 2.0L,
Taurus 2.0L,
Taurus 3.5L GTDI, and
Transit Connect, GO to DG7 .
For all others, GO to DG8.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DG7 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF KNOCK NOTE: Knock counts on a single cylinder may indicate a concern with the ignition or fuel components for the suspect cylinder. Knock counts distributed among multiple cylinders may indicate a fuel quality concern.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the KNK_CNTR_CYL1 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL2 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL3 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL4 (MODE), KNK_CNTR_CYL5 (MODE) and KNK_CNTR_CYL6 (MODE) PIDs.
Are the majority of the knock counts on a single cylinder?
Yes No DIAGNOSE ignition coil and fuel injection components for the suspect cylinder.
REPAIR or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DG8 . - DG8 CHECK THE LEARNED OCTANE ADJUSTMENT
- Access the PCM and monitor the OCTADJ_R_LRND (PER) PID.
Does the OCTADJ_R_LRND PID read less than 15%?
Yes No DRAIN and CLEAN the fuel system, REFILL with correct grade fuel.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DG9 . - DG9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.