Headlamp Control Module (HCM)

2014 Ford Edge SE, 4D Utility, 3.5L Eng VIN C, FWDSECTION Headlamp Control Module (HCM)
DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action
B1342 ECU Is Faulted INSTALL a new LH headlamp assembly. REFER to HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY . TEST the system for normal operation.
B2609 ECU Output to Left Headlamp Stepper Motor Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST L .
B2612 ECU Output to Right Headlamp Stepper Motor Circuit Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST L .
B100B Left Headlamp Swivel Control Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST L .
B100C Right Headlamp Swivel Control Failure GO to PINPOINT TEST L .
U0073 Control Module Communication Bus A Off REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK , Intermittent no High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) communication, one or more modules are not responding during network test.
U0100 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM GO to PINPOINT TEST I .
U0121 Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module GO to PINPOINT TEST J .
U0140 Lost Communication With Body Control Module (GEM) GO to PINPOINT TEST K .
U0415 Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs set in the ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
U2050 No Application Present CARRY OUT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI). REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . TEST the system for normal operation.
U2471 Unexpected PRNDL State RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs set in the PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
U2472 Unexpected Ignition State RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs set in the Body Control Module (BCM). REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
U2473 Unexpected Vehicle Speed (VSS) RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs set in the ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.