Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C0044:28, C0044:49 and C0044:64

2011 Ford Edge AWD V6-3.7LSECTION Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C0044:28, C0044:49 and C0044:64



Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C0044:28, C0044:49 and C0044:64

Normal Operation

The ABS module uses internal pressure sensors to determine proper operation by monitoring internal Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) hydraulic pressures. These DTCs set if the brake pressure sensor signals do not match. This fault could set by either an internal ABS module failure or a pressure sensor failure. The pressure sensors are internal to the HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit) and cannot be serviced separately. Unintentional brake fluid pressure applied when the ABS module is expecting no brake fluid pressure can set this fault.

- DTC C0044:28 (Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure)- this DTC sets if the brake pressure sensor signals do not match. This fault could set by either an internal ABS module failure or a pressure sensor failure.

- DTC C0044:49 (Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Internal Electronic Failure)- this DTC sets if the brake pressure sensor signals do not match. This fault could set by either an internal ABS module failure or a pressure sensor failure.

- DTC C0044:64 (Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Plausibility Failure)- this DTC sets if the brake pressure sensor signals do not match. This fault could set by either an internal ABS module failure or a pressure sensor failure.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Brake pedal position switch/bracket

- ABS module

- HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit)

PINPOINT TEST C : DTCs C0044:28, C0044:49 AND C0044:64

C1 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL AND BRACKET

- Inspect the brake pedal position switch and brake pedal assembly. Verify there is no brake pedal pressure unintentionally applied due to incorrect brake pedal position switch or brake pedal installation.

Are the brake pedal position switch and brake pedal OK?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.

C2 CHECK FOR DTCs C0044:28, C0044:49 AND C0044:64 TO RETURN

- Ignition ON.

- Using a scan tool, clear all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).

- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- ABS Module.

Are DTCs C0044:28, C0044:49 and C0044:64 present?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by air trapped in the hydraulic brake system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE TO HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit) TORQUE VALUES

- Verify all ABS module-to-HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit) fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.

Are the ABS module to HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit) fasteners correctly torqued?

Yes
For vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL an ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. GO to C4.

For vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
TIGHTEN all ABS module-to-HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit) fasteners. CLEAR the DTCs. GO to C4.

C4 CHECK FOR DTCs C0044:28, C0044:49 AND C0044:64

- Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 32 km/h (20 mph).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- ABS Module.

- Carry out the ABS module self-test.

Are DTCs C0044:28, C0044:49 and C0044:64 present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Repairs complete. The system is operating correctly at this time.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.