Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) DTC Chart - Bladder System
2010 Ford Taurus SEL, FWDSECTION Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) DTC Chart - Bladder System
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE (OCSM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST - BLADDER SYSTEM
| DTC | Description | Action To Take | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1231 | Event Threshold Exceeded (Crash Data Memory Full) | INSPECT the passenger seat for damage. REFER to INSPECTION AND REPAIR AFTER A SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPLOYMENT . | ||||
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High | Go To PINPOINT TEST AN . | ||||
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low | Go To PINPOINT TEST AN . | ||||
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | INSTALL a new Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) service kit. REFER to OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . | ||||
| B2290OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR | Occupant Classification System Fault | Go To PINPOINT TEST AO . | ||||
| B2909DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING | Belt Tension Sensor Fault | Go To PINPOINT TEST AP . | ||||
| C1941 | Zero Seat Weight Test Failure | Can only be reported when carrying out System Reset. Go To PINPOINT TEST AO . | ||||
| U0151 | Lost Communication with Restraints Control Module (RCM) |
NOTE:
The DTC will set in a module that is reporting a communication fault from another module on the data bus. The module that reports the fault is not the problem module. Do not install a new OCSM
as part of repair. REFER to
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
to diagnose lost communication with the RCM
. |
||||
| U2050 | No Application Present | INSTALL a new OCS service kit. REFER to OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . | ||||
| U2051 | One or More Calibration Files Missing/Corrupt | INSTALL a new OCS service kit. REFER to OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . | ||||
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RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.