Test Procedure

2010 Ford Mustang Base, 2D Coupe, AutomaticSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, 2011 Ford Fusion, 2010 Mercury Milan, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. QB1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0603, P1633 AND P2610: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: The DTC P2610 will not reset after the DTCs are cleared. If the DTC P2610 is retrieved before the DTCs are cleared, GO to  QB3 .
    • Carry out a visual inspection.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.
    • Record the freeze frame data.
    • Clear all the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0603, P1633 or P2610 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0603, GO to  QB2.
    For KOER DTC P2610, GO to  QB3 .
    For DTC P1633, GO to  QB4.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to PINPOINT TEST QT , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. QB2 CHECK FOR DTC P0603: INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) ERROR 
    NOTE: This DTC is set by any form of electrical interference around PCM or vehicle.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P0603 still present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0603, REPEAT this step 2 more times and check for DTC. If DTC is still present, move vehicle to another location and repeat this step. If after moving vehicle to another location, and DTC is still present, CHECK for electrical interference around PCM or vehicle.
    For DTC P0603, If no electrical interference is found,
    GO to  QB5.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    REFER to PINPOINT TEST QT , to continue diagnosis.

    MODULE (PCM) INTERNAL ENGINE OFF TIMER PERFORMANCE 

    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Get vehicle to stabilized coolant temperature.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the coolant temp to drop at least 16.7°C (30°F), (turning the ignition on then off without an engine start for the purpose of checking the coolant temperature does not affect the test results).

    Is DTC P2610 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QB5. Unable to duplicate the condition.
    REFER to PINPOINT TEST QT , to continue diagnosis.
  3. QB3 KOER DTC P2610: ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) INTERNAL ENGINE OFF TIMER PERFORMANCE 
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Get verhicle to stabilized coolant temperature.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the coolant temp to drop at least 16.7°C (30°F), (turning the ignition on then off without an engine start for the purpose of checking the coolant temperature does not affect the test results).
    • Is DTC P2610 present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  QB5 Unable to duplicate the condition.
    Refer to QT: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)/TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE (TCM) QUICK TEST , to continue diagnosis.
  4. QB4 CHECK THE KAPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

    (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
    KAPWR - Pin B62 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    CHECK for loose connections and damaged terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  QB5.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. QB5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.