Test Procedure

2010 Ford Focus SES, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
  1. HP1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing P0087 or P0088.

    Are DTCs P0001, P0003, P0004, P0087, P0088, or P00C6 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0001, GO to  HP4.
    For DTC P0003, GO to  HP8.
    For DTC P0004, GO to  HP9.
    For DTCs P0087 or P00C6, GO to  HP2.
    For DTC P0088, GO to  HP11.
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. HP2 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.

    Is the pressure greater than 689.48 kPa (100 psi)? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0087, GO to  HP11.
    For DTC P00C6, GO to  HP3.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
  3. HP3 CHECK FOR LOW PRESSURE FUEL SYSTEM LEAKDOWN 
    • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the appropriate Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
    • Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait 15 minutes.

    Is the low pressure fuel system pressure greater than 310 kPa (45 psi)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HP11. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
  4. HP4 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTION PUMP RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injection Pump connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Component Side
      FVR - Pin 2 FVRRTN - Pin 1

    Is the resistance between 0.3 - 1.1 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HP5. INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump.
    REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HP5 CHECK THE FVR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FVR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HP7. GO to  HP6.
  6. HP6 CHECK THE FVR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side
      FVR - Pin E48, E65 FVR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HP7. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HP7 CHECK THE FVRR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side
      FVRRTN - Pin E30, E47 FVRRTN - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HP12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. HP8 CHECK THE FVR AND FVRR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FVR - Pin 2 Ground
      FVRRTN - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HP12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HP9 CHECK FOR THE FVR AND FVRR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injection Pump connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side
      FVR - Pin 2 FVRRTN - Pin 1

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HP10. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. HP10 CHECK THE FVRR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Injection Pump connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Injection Pump Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FVRRTN - Pin 1 Ground
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  HP12.
  11. HP11 CHECK FOR CORRECT FUEL INJECTION PUMP OPERATION 
    • Fuel Injection Pump connector disconnected.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Fuel Injection Pump connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Wait 15 seconds.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0087 or P0088 present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Injection Pump.
    REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC .
    REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  12. HP12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.