Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- HU1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0505, P0506, P0660, P0663, P2004, P2005, P2006, P2007, P2008, P2014, P2015, P2020, P2070, or P2071 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0505 or P0506, on vehicles with electronic throttle control (ETC),
GO to HU40.
For DTCs P0505 or P0506, on vehicles without ETC,
GO to HU2.
For DTCs P0660, P0663, P2070 or P2071, GO to HU31.
For DTCs P2004, P2005, P2006, P2007, P2008, P2014, P2015 or P2020, GO to HU15.For vehicles equipped with electronic throttle control (ETC) that have low idle concerns, difficulty starting, hesitation, loss of RPM, GO to HU40.
For lack/loss of power, GO to HU31.
For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to HU2. - HU2 PART THROTTLE SYMPTOM
Are any part throttle concerns present?
Yes No GO to HU7. GO to HU3. - HU3 CHECK THE BASE IDLE SPEED NOTE: The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Determine if the idle speed is incorrect. Refer to the REFERENCE VALUES , if necessary.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
- If equipped, read the vehicle tachometer.
Is vehicle idle speed correct?
Yes No GO to HU5. GO to HU4. - HU4 CHECK THE THROTTLE ARM CONTACTS
- Ignition OFF.
- Check that the throttle arm contacts the return stop.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
Is the idle speed high?
Yes No GO to HU9. GO to HU10. - HU5 CHECK FOR BINDING OR STICKING IN THE THROTTLE SYSTEM
- Gently cycle the throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed. Check for sticking or binding during rotation.
Is a stick and bind condition present?
Yes No GO to HU6. GO to HU7. - HU6 ISOLATE THE BINDING AND/OR STICKING CONCERN
Do not attempt to clean the throttle bore and plate area. Cleaning damages the throttle body assembly.
NOTE: The sticking or binding condition can either be within the cables or throttle body assembly.- Disconnect the accelerator cable and speed control cable from the throttle body linkage.
- Rotate the throttle body linkage.
Does the throttle body rotate freely without a sticking, binding or grabbing condition?
Yes No REPAIR the cable(s) causing the concern.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new throttle body assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU7 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP PID.
- Gently cycle the throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed.
Does the TP PID display a smooth voltage reading?
Yes No GO to HU8. INSTALL a new TP sensor.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU8 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE NOTE: The Focus air cleaner element is integral to the air cleaner assembly. Inspect the air restriction gauge (if equipped) for a restriction indication.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the air cleaner element. Check the air cleaner for blockage.
- Check for restrictions between the air inlet and the throttle body.
Are any restriction concerns present?
Yes No REMOVE the restriction. INSTALL a new air cleaner element. REFER to the appropriate Intake Air Distribution and Filtering .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REINSTALL the air cleaner element.
GO to HU9. - HU9 CHECK THE POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM NOTE: A high idle may indicate an incorrect PCV valve size or a vacuum leak.
- Check that no cracks or leaks are present.
- Remove the PCV valve.
- Verify a clean PCV valve.
- Verify the correct PCV valve part number.
Are any PCV system concerns present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCV valve. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For high idle, GO to HU13.
For all others, CONNECT the PCV valve.
GO to HU10. - HU10 CHECK THE IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE RESPONSE
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
- IAC connector disconnected.
Does the RPM drop or the engine stall?
Yes No GO to HU12. GO to HU11. - HU11 CHECK THE IAC VALVE RESPONSE
Is the idle speed high?
Yes No GO to HU13. INSTALL a new IAC.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HU12 INSPECT THE THROTTLE BODY PLATE HOLE FOR PLUGGING NOTE: Only some applications have a throttle plate hole. If not equipped go to SYMPTOM CHARTS .
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the resonator from the throttle body assembly.
- Inspect the throttle plate hole for any restrictions.
Are any restriction concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , to DIAGNOSE performance while driving concerns. - HU13 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
- Listen for vacuum leaks.
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- cracked or punctured intake air tube.
- loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
- IAC valve assembly or gasket
- EGR valve gasket leak to intake manifold
- intake manifold assembly or gasket
- EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid
- vacuum supply connectors and hose
Are any leaks present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HU14. - HU14 CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the throttle body assembly. Refer to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article for removal and inspection.
- Check the following:
- excessive wear or grooving in the throttle bore
- misaligned or worn throttle plate
- excessive gap between the throttle bore and plate
Are any concerns present?
Yes No INSTALL a new throttle body assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging And Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The concern is elsewhere. RETURN to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , to DIAGNOSE performance while driving concerns. - HU15 DTCS P2004, P2005, P2006, P2007, P2008, P2014, P2015 OR P2020: CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE IMRC WARNING: KEEP FINGERS CLEAR OF THE MECHANISM. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.