Test Procedure

2010 Ford Focus SE, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Test Procedure
  1. QD1 CHECK FOR PATS DTCS 
    • Repair all PATS DTCs before P1260. Refer to the appropriate Anti-Theft article for System Description, Operation and Self-Test.

    Are all PATS DTCs diagnosed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QD2. REFER to the appropriate Anti-Theft article to diagnose any PATS-related DTCs.
  2. QD2 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER POWERTRAIN DTCS 
    • Repair all powertrain DTCs other than P1260.

    Are all other powertrain DTCs diagnosed? 

    Yes No
    GO to  QD3. DISREGARD DTC P1260. DIAGNOSE all other powertrain DTCs. REFER to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  3. QD3 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE 

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    No system concerns exist at the present time. For intermittent no start or start stalls, CHECK for intermittent PATS concerns. (PATS cannot stall the engine after 1 second of operation). For intermittent stalls while driving, VERIFY scan tool-to-PCM communication during the concern. If a PCM communication error occurs, the possible causes are: loss of PWR or GND to the PCM, damaged PCM PWR relay, or a damaged EEC PWR diode. REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    DTC P1260 is not the cause of the No Start. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.