Test Procedure

2010 Ford Flex SEL, 3.5 C, FWDSECTION Test Procedure
  1. HD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310, P0315, or P0316 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308, P0309, P0310 or P0316, GO to  HD2.
    For DTC P0315, GO to  HD21.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. HD2 DTCS P0300 THROUGH P0310 AND P0316: VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    NOTE: The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.
    • Retrieve and record any available misfire freeze frame data PID values from the PCM.
    • Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES .

    Are any values out of range? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the table in Pinpoint Test Z to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    GO to  HD3.
  3. HD3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS 
    • Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.

    Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD4.
  4. HD4 CHECK FOR ANY KOEO SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Are any KOEO DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD5.
  5. HD5 CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCS 
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Are any KOER DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD6.
  6. HD6 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS 
    • For ignition coil on plug (COP) equipped vehicles, GO to PINPOINT TEST JB and follow the pinpoint test direction.
    • For ignition coil pack equipped vehicles, GO to PINPOINT TEST JC and follow the pinpoint test direction.

    Is an ignition related concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HD7.
  7. HD7 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS 

    Is a fuel system related concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HD8.
  8. HD8 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
    • Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.

    Is the vehicle vacuum system OK? 

    Yes No
    For vehicles equipped with a differential pressure feedback EGR system, GO to  HD9.
    For vehicles equipped with an electric EGR (EEGR) system, GO to  HD10.
    For vehicles equipped with an EGR system module (ESM) EGR system, GO to  HD11.
    For all others, GO to  HD15.
    REPAIR the vacuum system.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HD9 MONITOR THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVR PID.
    • Record the PID values with the engine idling.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Record the PID values with the engine off.
    • Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES .

    Are any values out of range? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST HE  and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. GO to  HD12.
  10. HD10 MONITOR THE EEGR SYSTEM RELATED PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1F, EGRMC2F, EGRMC3F and EGRMC4F PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
    • Record the PID values with the engine idling.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Record the PID values with the engine off.
    • Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES .

    Are any values out of range? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST KD and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. GO to  HD13.
  11. HD11 MONITOR THE ESM SYSTEM RELATED PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
    • For E-Series and F-150 with 4.6L 2V engine,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRPCT PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVR PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
    • Record the PID values with the engine idling.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Record the PID values with the engine off.
    • Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUES .

    Are any values out of range? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST HH and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. GO to  HD14.
  12. HD12 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR SYSTEM DISABLED 
    NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.